KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

trov.%: S 19.06 per ...

English translation: trovato calcolato


17:01 Feb 16, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Scientific Article
Italian term or phrase: trov.%: S 19.06 per ...
Il distillato, per raffredamento, lascia separare il prodotto cercato che viene raccolto, seccato all'aria e poi purificato da etere di petrolio. Aghi leggermente gialli, p.f. 41-42°.

***trov.%: S 19.06;
per C7H4ClNS calc. : 18.91.***

I am assuming these are abbreviations for the expression of the caluclation or the formula.

My question is what does "trov.%: S" mean? and does the "per" mean "multiplied by" or "for" in this context?

Thanks in advance for any help you can provide.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
English translation:trovato calcolato
Explanation:
trov.>trovato
calc.>calcolato
per>for; it refers to the compound mentioned: C7H4ClNS
It is comparing an exoerimenta result to the corresponding calculated value

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 18:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho calcolato la percentuale di zolfo in C7H4ClNS: 18,9%
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3trovato calcolatoMarco Solinas
4C7H4ClNS, S % : found 19.06; expected
Mirra_
2found %: S 19.06xxxLionel_M
Summary of reference entries provided
Calculation
Marie-Hélène Hayles

  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
found %: S 19.06


Explanation:
trov = trovato, riscontrato in percentuale
S = solfo ?

Percentuale di solfo riscontrato ?

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mirra_: solfo??? R hai scritto Solfo nella tua risposta. Comunque, vedo che adesso lo hai scritto correttamente, zolfo, bene.
1 hr
  -> un idea....con "fiducia" =2...C7H4ClNS contiene Zolfo (S in tabella) no ? (sulfur/sulphur in AM/EN if you prefer)// ho pensato alla tabella periodica non alla "z" sorry !

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trovato calcolato


Explanation:
trov.>trovato
calc.>calcolato
per>for; it refers to the compound mentioned: C7H4ClNS
It is comparing an exoerimenta result to the corresponding calculated value

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 18:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho calcolato la percentuale di zolfo in C7H4ClNS: 18,9%


Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: yes. See my reference for details
20 mins

agree  Marga Shaw
23 mins

neutral  xxxLionel_M: Si ma la trad non è finita! S ???
6 hrs

agree  SJLD: observed (or measured) vs calculated - lots of ghits in chemical context
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trov.%: S 19.06; per C7H4ClNS calc. :
C7H4ClNS, S % : found 19.06; expected


Explanation:
I would translate it so

and if you prefer to not use acronyms

S sulp(h)ur see here for the 'h' choice
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sulfur

C7H4ClNS
3-Chloro-1,2-benzisothiazole
http://www.chemicalbook.com/ChemicalProductProperty_EN.aspx?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-17 02:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah just to be short I did not write the whole sentence:

C7H4ClNS, S % : found 19.06; expected 18.91


:)


Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLionel_M: Adesso "S" non ti sorprende più ? Non ti sembra che hai messo quello che ho scritto ???
5 hrs
  -> boh ... mah...




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Calculation

Reference information:
The substance in question is C7H4ClNS.
They've performed an assay of the amount of sulphur in their product and found it to be [b]19.06%[/b], compared with the theoretical content by atomic weight, which is as follows:

C7 = 12.01 x 7 = 84.07
H4 = 1.008 x 4 = 4.032
Cl = 1 x 35.45 = 35.45
N = 1 x 14.01 = 14.01
S = 1 x 32.07 = 32.07

Total = 84.07+4.03+35.45+14.01+32.07=169.63
Theoretical content of S = 32.07/169.63 = [b]18.9%[/b]

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mirra_: smaaart ! :D
40 mins
agree  xxxLionel_M: Appunto ! Grazie
6 hrs