KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

massaggiare con movimenti circolari

English translation: massaging with a circular movement


17:43 Jun 28, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Italian term or phrase: massaggiare con movimenti circolari
E' della traduzione di movimenti circolari che non mi convince. Ho messo round movements: voi cosa ne dite?
Michele Galuppo
Italy
English translation:massaging with a circular movement
Explanation:
the direct translation is ok here. One certainly does not say "round movement"
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3massage in a circular motionMary Consonni
4 +1massaging with a circular movement
swisstell
4massage using a circular motion
Sophieanne


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
massaging with a circular movement


Explanation:
the direct translation is ok here. One certainly does not say "round movement"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: If it's an instruction, as in a recipe or advice, it should be in teh present tense.
11 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
massage in a circular motion


Explanation:
another possibility

Mary Consonni
Italy
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: I agree, especially if the original is an instruction or an imperative.
4 mins

agree  Sophieanne
4 hrs

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
massage using a circular motion


Explanation:
just another way...

Sophieanne
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish