KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

reattivi chimici di tipo basico

English translation: alkaline (chemical) reagents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:reattivi chimici di tipo basico
English translation:alkaline (chemical) reagents
Entered by: Michele Fauble

22:17 Feb 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Italian term or phrase: reattivi chimici di tipo basico
reattivi chimici: ho trovato chemical reagents

di tipo basico: mi servirebbe un aiutino
Andrea Cingolani
Italy
alkaline (chemical) reagents
Explanation:
...to strong alkaline chemical reagents, or to ...
www.kluweronline.com/article.asp?PIPS=277498&PDF=1

...a neutralent resulting from treatment
of the chemical agent with an alkaline chemical reagent,...
www.nap.edu/execsumm/0309082692.html

The most common strategy for treatment of acid drainage is collection and neutralisation with alkaline reagents such as: ...
www.deh.gov.au/industry/industry-performance/ minerals/booklets/acid/acid6.html

... Silanized slides may not be the best if you are exposing sections to alkaline reagents, which strip sections off slides with greater efficiency than acids. ...
www.histosearch.com/histonet/ May03A/Re.Chargedslideonsta-onB.html

... b. blend the two solution bodies by stirring; c. adding proper amount of alkaline reagents to adjust pH value of the admixed solution in step b to complete ...
www.uspto.gov/web/patents/patog/ week38/OG/html/1286-3/US06793908-20040921.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 37 mins (2005-02-19 06:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... aminoacidi con catena laterale di tipo acido: 11 acido aspartico 3,9 - 7,7. 12 acido glutammico 13,6 - 14,2. aminoacidi con catena laterale di tipo basico: ...
www.sitri.it/Andrea Marliani/marliani.doc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 44 mins (2005-02-19 07:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More commonly called \'alkali reagents\'.

Hospitals use a wide range of chemicals that include acid, alkali
reagents, tissue preservation chemicals, and sterilants. ...
www.vytac.com/all/healthcare.htm

pH Control for monitoring the acidity of the fermentation contents
and adding acidic or alkali reagents. PLCopen. Standardization ...
www.plcopen.org/pc2/Intro_CommEl.ppt

the fluorescence intensity was more increased upon
spraying alkali reagents than acid reagents. No background ...
www.edpsciences.org/articles/ analusis/pdf/2000/08/07aaron.ps.pdf

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alkaline (chemical) reagentsMichele Fauble
3 +1basic chemical reagents
Yvonne Becker
1chemical agents of basic typeCheekita


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic chemical reagents


Explanation:
I would need more context to be sure

Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: yes, but instead of "basic", "standard chemical reagents"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, I think it depends on the context.

neutral  Maurizio Valente: Comment for Rick: "basico" means alkaline here, not standard - has to do with pH
10 hrs
  -> That was exactly my doubt and why I wanted more context. Thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
chemical agents of basic type


Explanation:
Could you give some more context please?

Cheekita

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alkaline (chemical) reagents


Explanation:
...to strong alkaline chemical reagents, or to ...
www.kluweronline.com/article.asp?PIPS=277498&PDF=1

...a neutralent resulting from treatment
of the chemical agent with an alkaline chemical reagent,...
www.nap.edu/execsumm/0309082692.html

The most common strategy for treatment of acid drainage is collection and neutralisation with alkaline reagents such as: ...
www.deh.gov.au/industry/industry-performance/ minerals/booklets/acid/acid6.html

... Silanized slides may not be the best if you are exposing sections to alkaline reagents, which strip sections off slides with greater efficiency than acids. ...
www.histosearch.com/histonet/ May03A/Re.Chargedslideonsta-onB.html

... b. blend the two solution bodies by stirring; c. adding proper amount of alkaline reagents to adjust pH value of the admixed solution in step b to complete ...
www.uspto.gov/web/patents/patog/ week38/OG/html/1286-3/US06793908-20040921.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 37 mins (2005-02-19 06:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... aminoacidi con catena laterale di tipo acido: 11 acido aspartico 3,9 - 7,7. 12 acido glutammico 13,6 - 14,2. aminoacidi con catena laterale di tipo basico: ...
www.sitri.it/Andrea Marliani/marliani.doc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 44 mins (2005-02-19 07:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More commonly called \'alkali reagents\'.

Hospitals use a wide range of chemicals that include acid, alkali
reagents, tissue preservation chemicals, and sterilants. ...
www.vytac.com/all/healthcare.htm

pH Control for monitoring the acidity of the fermentation contents
and adding acidic or alkali reagents. PLCopen. Standardization ...
www.plcopen.org/pc2/Intro_CommEl.ppt

the fluorescence intensity was more increased upon
spraying alkali reagents than acid reagents. No background ...
www.edpsciences.org/articles/ analusis/pdf/2000/08/07aaron.ps.pdf



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
1 hr
  -> thanks