KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

riversamento su pellicola

English translation: transfer to film


14:44 May 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: riversamento su pellicola
Per le successive fasi di post-produzione, montaggio, mixaggio e riversamento su pellicola prevediamo un ulteriore budget di 120.000 euro, per un totale complessivo di 200.000 euro
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
English translation:transfer to film
Explanation:
transfering from digital HD to 70mm film.... etc.

The link explains the opposite, but it should be of help.
Selected response from:

skardo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transfer to film
skardo
3tape dubbing
Chiara_M


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tape dubbing


Explanation:
or tape-to-film dubbing
http://www.talkabouttelevision.com/group/alt.tv.twin-peaks/m...

Chiara_M
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  esoft: in general dubbing means duplicate with same or different sound - in this case I think transfer to film is more specific
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transfer to film


Explanation:
transfering from digital HD to 70mm film.... etc.

The link explains the opposite, but it should be of help.


    Reference: http://videosystems.primediabusiness.com/ar/video_filmtotape...
skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: for example from videotape to film
1 hr

agree  Marcello Greco
1 hr