KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

spettacoli di animazione

English translation: shows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spettacoli di animazione
English translation:shows
Entered by: Kate Taylor

03:08 Jul 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: spettacoli di animazione
activities aimed at the elderly like walks in parks, mini cruises and "spettacoli di animazione"... I assume we are not talking about cartoons or the cinema so would "plays" cover this? Or just "performances"?

thanks,
Kate
Kate Taylor
shows
Explanation:
One alternative.
Selected response from:

Sonja Zibin
Grading comment
Thanks Sonja
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3organized entertainment
Linda 969
4shows
Sonja Zibin
3circus/parada showsSilvina Jover-Cirillo


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circus/parada shows


Explanation:
It's just a sugg. It could fit in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-07-21 04:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! ParadE...Sorry...

Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks for the suggestion but maybe it is a little too specific...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks for the suggestion but maybe it is a little too specific...

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shows


Explanation:
One alternative.

Sonja Zibin
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks Sonja

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
organized entertainment


Explanation:
*animazione* implies that they try to get the elderly actively involved in whatever kind of entertainment this is

hth!
Linda



Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Peter!

agree  Jean Martin
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Jean!

agree  Daniela Zambrini
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Daniela!