KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

adattamento

English translation: adaptation


10:21 Jul 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: adattamento
traduzione o adattamento della versione italia dei dialoghi di un opera cinematografica espressa orginariamente esoressa in lingua straniera

Any of you have hands-on experience on this and can help me translate "adattamento"?

TIA
fgb
English translation:adaptation
Explanation:
unless I've missed something - it seems too obvious
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5adaptationxxxCMJ_Trans
4adjustment
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
adaptation


Explanation:
unless I've missed something - it seems too obvious

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
38 mins

agree  Olivia MAHÉ
1 hr

agree  Stefan de Boeck: it is
9 hrs

agree  Linda 969
13 hrs

agree  Carmen Schultz
19 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustment


Explanation:
x

Ziad Marzouka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic