KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

film inchiesta

English translation: film inquiry/investigation


14:57 Jul 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: film inchiesta
da un elenco di generi di opere cinematografiche e assimilate
fgb
English translation:film inquiry/investigation
Explanation:
See this thesis:
http://assets.cambridge.org/052157/3254/sample/0521573254ws....
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
thank you. good reference too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1investigation filmPnina
3film inquiry/investigation
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
film inquiry/investigation


Explanation:
See this thesis:
http://assets.cambridge.org/052157/3254/sample/0521573254ws....

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you. good reference too.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
investigation film


Explanation:
I have used the search engine Google and have found out that the term "investigation film" is written in 307 English websites. Here are 2 examples of its usage:
1. "Berlinger and Sinofsky also co-directed the creepy true-story murder Investigation Film BROTHERS KEEPER."
2. "it is really wonderful Newspaper Investigation Film. Lee J Cobb as Stewart's editor forces him to investigate a claim."
www.aint-it-cool-news.com/display.cgi?id=19533

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-22 15:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference of the first example is:
www.ifilm.com/ifilmdetail/2389399

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 16 mins (2005-07-23 16:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the film genres is investigation. I am quoting two examples that I have found in English websites:
\"Court TV is the only network dedicated to today\'s most captivating entertainment genre - investigation.\"
www.powerofcable.com/network_information.php?nid=Court TV
\"Genre: Investigation. Length: Series. Rating: Non-NC17.\"
http://2003.spookyawards.org/archive/authorT.shtml

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stefan de Boeck: the first example reads, in fact, murder investigation f.
5 hrs
  -> Please read the addition to my answer.