KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

prodotti di taglio giornalistico

English translation: journalistic style products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prodotti di taglio giornalistico
English translation:journalistic style products
Entered by: Pnina

14:57 Jul 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: prodotti di taglio giornalistico
da un elenco di generi di opere cinematografiche e assimilate
fgb
journalistic style products
Explanation:
Here is an example that I have found in an English translation of an Italian website:
"real facts and characters, with dramatization elements and/or critical and historical comments, except journalistic style products."
www.imaie.it/en/area_artisti_incasso_av.html
Selected response from:

Pnina
Israel
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1journalistic style productsPnina
4products with a journalistic slant
Angela Arnone
3documentariesStefan de Boeck


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
products with a journalistic slant


Explanation:
Is this a very long list -)-)-)?

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
journalistic style products


Explanation:
Here is an example that I have found in an English translation of an Italian website:
"real facts and characters, with dramatization elements and/or critical and historical comments, except journalistic style products."
www.imaie.it/en/area_artisti_incasso_av.html

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Emanuela.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
documentaries


Explanation:
and such. or, slightly upgraded, 'documentary films'.
Michael Moore does these.

Stefan de Boeck
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch