KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

reportage di divulgazione o di informazione giornalistica

English translation: educational or journalistic reportages


14:58 Jul 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: reportage di divulgazione o di informazione giornalistica
da un elenco di generi di opere cinematografiche e assimilate
fgb
English translation:educational or journalistic reportages
Explanation:
a tough one !
hth ;-)
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
I decided to use "news" for giornalistico, but kept the other part of your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1educational or journalistic reportages
Linda 969
4vulgarized account or...Stefan de Boeck


  

Answers


1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
educational or journalistic reportages


Explanation:
a tough one !
hth ;-)

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I decided to use "news" for giornalistico, but kept the other part of your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan de Boeck: for grace
1 day10 hrs
  -> thanks, saitch; much appreciated ;-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vulgarized account or...


Explanation:
sounds bad i know so i'll provide some quotes

... essential elements of scientific practice and the values of the scientific community when they teach this simplified “vulgarized account” of science, ...
www.exploratorium.edu/cils/read_key_annotations.html

Here I will give a vulgarized account of the way in which secondquantization works, for a full-blown, mathematically precise treatment I refer to one of the ...
www.lorentz.leidenuniv.nl/~brink/course/appendix.ps

... in the community engaged in science education and science communication about the salient features of a vulgarized account of the nature of science. ...
eprints.soton.ac.uk/12553/


of course that's only half of your answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs 12 mins (2005-07-25 09:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and it\'s too damn scientific, i see now. go with Linda!

Stefan de Boeck
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): luskie, Linda 969