KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

commedia all'italiana

English translation: Italian-style Comedy


13:59 Feb 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Documentary
Italian term or phrase: commedia all'italiana
This is a documentary on the great war films made by Monicelli and De laurentis. Reference is made to the genre known as "commedia all'italiana".
simona dachille
United Kingdom
English translation:Italian-style Comedy
Explanation:
You could also use this, although you may want to keep the original term and translate in parantheses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-02-21 14:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also take a look at this article from "La Repubblica", in which it is referred to in English as "Comedy, Italian Style":
http://www.repubblica.it/2004/k/sezioni/spettacoli_e_cultura...
Selected response from:

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. You confirmed my idea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Italian-style Comedy
Michael Pawlik
4 +1Italian comedy genre (leave the Italian in brackets)
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Italian comedy genre (leave the Italian in brackets)


Explanation:
http://www.italica.rai.it/eng/cinema/cards/commedia1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-21 14:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vitti Monica: BiographyOriginal and versatile, Monica Vitti made a strong mark on the Italian comedy genre, the only woman in a world dominated by male figures. ...
www.italica.rai.it/eng/cinema/biographies/vitti.htm


Fairy Tale The Green Bird coming to McLeod... A free presentation at 1:30 pm on Sunday, Nov. 14, will give the matinee audience a deeper appreciation for the 1700's-era Italian comedy genre. ...
news.siu.edu/news/October04/102804pd4165.html


Astrarium : Archive... A masterpiece of the wacky Italian comedy genre, Big Deal on Madonna Street is a caper film featuring the most inept band of criminals I've ever seen. ...
www.astrarium.com/older/archive/a030402.shtml

Again I quote Bondanella to provide further context on the Italian comedy genre in the 1950s/early 60s, he notes that Monicelli himself Once remarked that ...
www.bol.ucla.edu/~ecarman/discussion.htm

... with TOTO’, SORDI and DE SICA, the biggest and most famous Italian actors and the main representative of the typical Italian comedy genre. ...
www.newmusic.it/index.php?pagina=artist&art=20

Mogli pericolose (1958)this is by far one of My favorite comedies ever...made me an instant fan of that Italian Comedy Genre.(celebration of the insipid). Although the movie being ...
www.imdb.com/Title?0051941



Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Italian-style Comedy


Explanation:
You could also use this, although you may want to keep the original term and translate in parantheses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-02-21 14:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also take a look at this article from "La Repubblica", in which it is referred to in English as "Comedy, Italian Style":
http://www.repubblica.it/2004/k/sezioni/spettacoli_e_cultura...

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. You confirmed my idea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Garaemma
9 mins

agree  Carmen Schultz
15 mins

agree  xxxGiovanella
21 mins

agree  Theodora OB: perhaps better: comedy, Italian-style
42 mins

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  paolamonaco
1 hr

agree  Mgan
1 day1 hr

agree  Cristina Chaplin
5 days