KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

FONICO / MOCROFONISTA

English translation: Sound technician / microphone technician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:FONICO / MICROFONISTA
English translation:Sound technician / microphone technician
Entered by: Robert Mongiello

15:51 Aug 10, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / FILM CREW
Italian term or phrase: FONICO / MOCROFONISTA
I'm translasting a list of film crew rates for a cinema production from italian to english and am not sure of the difference between these two words.
sharonam
Spain
Sound technician / microphone technician
Explanation:
This is how I would translate it. The difference should be in the sound coming out of a source and going into a source.
Selected response from:

Robert Mongiello
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sound technician / microphone technicianRobert Mongiello
5sound recordist / sound technician / sound operator / sound engineer - microphone technician
Emanuela Galdelli
3sound designer / mike man (see other options below)
David Russi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sound technician / microphone technician


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it. The difference should be in the sound coming out of a source and going into a source.

Robert Mongiello
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro di Francia: Sound technician
17 hrs

agree  Pnina: The Italian-English dictionary at the website of garzantilinguistica agrees with you.
22 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sound designer / mike man (see other options below)


Explanation:
essaggio - [ Translate this page ]
Compositore,Sound Designer,Fonico. Cerchi un : Compositore Sound Designer Fonico. www.robertofiore.it Ho varia esperienza in tutti e tre i settori, ...
www.iht.it/forum/corpo_messaggio.asp?record=36002 - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Elenco articoli - [ Translate this page ]
Cerchi un : Compositore Sound Designer Fonico. www.robertofiore.it Ho varia esperienza in tutti e tre i settori, ho fatto un corso al centro sperimentale ...
www.iht.it/forum/articoli.asp?argomento=50&start=9 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.iht.it ]

Corso Sound designer a BOLOGNA - [ Translate this page ]
... l'allievo in grado di assolvere a tutti compiti richiesti ad un fonico, ... Il Sound Designer è il professionista del suono in grado di rapportarsi con ...
www.formazionedi.com/corso_sound_designer-corsofd2306099.ht... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Corso TECNICA DEL SUONO a ROMA - [ Translate this page ]
disposizione del fonico, sia in presa diretta che di post-produzione e mixaggio. ... Questo è il lavoro del Sound Designer, il "regista ...
www.formazionedi.com/corso_tecnica_del_suono-corsofd2302996... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.formazionedi.com ]

Star Wars Athenaeum - Storicizzazione - Cronistoria creativa - Il ... - [ Translate this page ]
Il sound designer è quella figura professionale che nel cinema, ... all'esterno il fonico picchiava un bicchiere capovolto sulla superficie dello yogurt (ma ...
www.guerrestellari.net/athenaeum/stori_menucronicreativa_so... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Lavori Creativi - annunci di lavoro nel mondo della comunicazione - [ Translate this page ]
Sound Designer con titolo della Scuola Nazionale di Cinema.<br> Compositore iscritto al conservatorio di Latina, <br>Fonico pre-post produzione. ...
www.lavoricreativi.com/annunci_creativi/3_creativi_annuncio... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

LambdaSuono - Fonico del mese - [ Translate this page ]
Il fonico di mix (sound mixer). E’ il professionista che unisce dialoghi, musica, effetti e ambienti in un unica colonna. Il termine sound designer, ...
www.audiolambda.com/main/fonicodelmese.asp?id=75 - 44k -


Microfonista:

Cinesint - [ Translate this page ]
Microfonista (boom man; boom operator; boom boy; mike man; boom swinger; perchman; poleman; ... Microphone boom man: microfonista Mike man: microfonista ...
www.cinesint.it/dizionario/mno.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

HomePage CINEMATOGRAFO - [ Translate this page ]
MIKE MAN: microfonista. MIKE STEW: disturbo del microfono. MILEAGE MONEY: rimborso spese di viaggio. MILEAGE REIMBURSEMENT: rimborso spese di viaggio. ...
www.cinematografo.glauco.it/cinematografo/s2magazine/index1... - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fonico / microfonista
sound recordist / sound technician / sound operator / sound engineer - microphone technician


Explanation:
The other answer is perfect but I think that a "fonico" is more than a "sound technician" as he performs many tasks, including mixing.

I think that SOUND ENGINEER includes all his tasks.

See some matches:

http://www.charlieproductions.co.uk/aboutus/crew/soundrecord...

http://www.ukscreen.com/dir/crew/Sound Recordist

http://library.thinkquest.org/C0130169/science4.htm

http://www.agencycentral.co.uk/agencysearch/mediapr/skills/t...



Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian