KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

capo macchinista

English translation: key grip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:capo macchinista
English translation:key grip
Entered by: David Russi

15:55 Aug 10, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / FILM CREW
Italian term or phrase: capo macchinista
I'm translasting a list of film crew rates for a cinema production from italian to english and am not sure if this is the genny operator or not and if it is, what is the simple macchinista then?
sharonam
Spain
key grip
Explanation:
Not an expert, but maybe this helps:

INTO BRASS
Capo elettricista (gaffer), Sergio Spila. Capo macchinista (key grip), Massimo Galiano. Capo Attrezzista (prop master), Roberto Magagnini ...
www.geocities.com/busterktn/1991a-pa.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

TINTO BRASS
Capo macchinista (key grip), Quirino Fantauzzi. Macchinisti (grips), Orlando Zuccari, Osvaldo Giansanti. Capo elettricista (gaffer), Sergio Spila ...
www.geocities.com/busterktn/1979a-ac.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.geocities.com ]

::: Facciamo Cinema | SCHEDA TROUPE ::.. - [ Translate this page ]
Capo Macchinista. E-mail: di.pietro.roberto@libero.it. Contatti: ... KEY GRIP AND RIGS Specializzato in strutture mobili su ogni mezzo di locomozione per ...
www.facciamocinema.it/scheda_troupe.php?txt_ric=&cat=05&idt... - 28k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] UNA LUNGA DOMENICA DI PASSIONI
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Capo macchinista Bruno DUBET. 1° aiuto macchinista Robert DONA - Eric GALLET ... ATTREZZATURE CAR GRIP - CICAR - KEY GRIP SYSTEMS ...
www.filmexpress.it/images/AltreImmagini/Pressbook_UnaLungaD... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Ho fatto quello che gli altri-....avrebbero fatto bene.Alvaro. - [ Translate this page ]
Levissima ,la prima location è l’Everest View a 4000 mt di altitudine,.... propman oltre che come Key grip,cioè come attrezzista e capo macchinista,....
www.albaro.org/5.htm - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6key grip
David Russi
3 +1chief stagehand/engineer
Fiorsam


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
key grip


Explanation:
Not an expert, but maybe this helps:

INTO BRASS
Capo elettricista (gaffer), Sergio Spila. Capo macchinista (key grip), Massimo Galiano. Capo Attrezzista (prop master), Roberto Magagnini ...
www.geocities.com/busterktn/1991a-pa.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

TINTO BRASS
Capo macchinista (key grip), Quirino Fantauzzi. Macchinisti (grips), Orlando Zuccari, Osvaldo Giansanti. Capo elettricista (gaffer), Sergio Spila ...
www.geocities.com/busterktn/1979a-ac.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.geocities.com ]

::: Facciamo Cinema | SCHEDA TROUPE ::.. - [ Translate this page ]
Capo Macchinista. E-mail: di.pietro.roberto@libero.it. Contatti: ... KEY GRIP AND RIGS Specializzato in strutture mobili su ogni mezzo di locomozione per ...
www.facciamocinema.it/scheda_troupe.php?txt_ric=&cat=05&idt... - 28k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] UNA LUNGA DOMENICA DI PASSIONI
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Capo macchinista Bruno DUBET. 1° aiuto macchinista Robert DONA - Eric GALLET ... ATTREZZATURE CAR GRIP - CICAR - KEY GRIP SYSTEMS ...
www.filmexpress.it/images/AltreImmagini/Pressbook_UnaLungaD... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Ho fatto quello che gli altri-....avrebbero fatto bene.Alvaro. - [ Translate this page ]
Levissima ,la prima location è l’Everest View a 4000 mt di altitudine,.... propman oltre che come Key grip,cioè come attrezzista e capo macchinista,....
www.albaro.org/5.htm - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
4 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano
9 mins

agree  Daniela Zambrini
47 mins

agree  Marinela Sandoval
1 hr

agree  Laura Iovanna
2 hrs

agree  Alessandro di Francia
17 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chief stagehand/engineer


Explanation:
"stagehand" would apply to theatrical environment - otherwise it's "engineer"

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
21 hrs