KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

bravissima nel contraltare recitativamente con la sua versatilita attoriale

English translation: her exceptional delivery/interplay/interaction is due to her versatile acting skills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bravissima nel contraltare recitativamente con la sua versatilita attoriale
English translation:her exceptional delivery/interplay/interaction is due to her versatile acting skills
Entered by: Rosanna Palermo

21:58 Aug 12, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Theatrical write up on a play
Italian term or phrase: bravissima nel contraltare recitativamente con la sua versatilita attoriale
Part of a write up in a theatre journal
Norman Buhagiar
Malta
her exceptional delivery/interplay/interaction is due to her versatile acting skills
Explanation:
Just another suggestion
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2superb in interplaying by virtue of her acting versatility
texjax DDS PhD
4She has an actor's versatility and this allows her to sing recitatif in counterpoint with great skil
Antonio Barros
3 +1her exceptional delivery/interplay/interaction is due to her versatile acting skills
Rosanna Palermo
2as belowMarie Scarano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She has an actor's versatility and this allows her to sing recitatif in counterpoint with great skil


Explanation:
Missed a word up there: She has the versatility of an actor and this allows her to sing recitatif in counterpoint with great skill.

I do not specialize in this field, but I am an opera buff.

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as below


Explanation:
She excels at upstaging everyone with the recitativo of her deliveries and timing, demonstrating her Thespian versatility.

Another suggestion...we could use more context.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
superb in interplaying by virtue of her acting versatility


Explanation:
superb/excellent/exquisite/exceptional...

contraltare indica l'interazione con con gli altri attori in scena; interplaying mi sembra, quindi, appropriato ed e' un vocabolo che viene utilizzato spesso nelle recensioni teatrali in lingua inglese.

Buon lavoro

texjax DDS PhD
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: bello. Ti pare che non venissi a ficcare il naso? Mi piace moltissimo, così come la versione della nostra gorgeous Moon
1 hr
  -> aspettavo il tuo parere su questa...grazie mille! :-)

agree  Rosanna Palermo
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
her exceptional delivery/interplay/interaction is due to her versatile acting skills


Explanation:
Just another suggestion

Rosanna Palermo
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: bello. I'm not kind, I'm honest; )
9 mins
  -> Thanks Sofia you're so kind!