KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

stelletta

English translation: rank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stelletta
English translation:rank
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

19:05 Aug 29, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Russian cinema
Italian term or phrase: stelletta
These are subtitles for a Russian film set on a collective farm in Stalinist Russia. A man and a woman are talking -the woman wants to leave his farm to work on another. He says

"Perderai la stelletta."
She replies "La prenderà qualcun'altro."

There is no other context. All help appreciated :-)
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
rank
Explanation:
Hi Fiona,
this is just a guess- perhaps it refers to losing "rank" or status in a broader sense; whilst there was no official system of ranking, collectives often ended up becoming hierarchical. The link below is interesting and talks about ranking and the grading of skills in collectives, though as this is all a stab in the dark where your film is concerned I don't know how much use it will be...
Chris

"The fact that the collective became the 'taken-for-granted generic form of Soviet life' meant that internal inequality was similarly accepted, for kollektivy engendered certain characteristic ranking practices (while simultaneously proclaiming a certain equality, at least that of all being members of the same group)...The communes of the 1920s had distributed income equally to all members but the kollektiv (...)introduced a rationale for grading of skills"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-30 08:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This might also explain the woman's response to his comment, i.e.
"You'll lose your place/rank"
"Someone else will take it".
Selected response from:

Christina Townsend
Grading comment
Thanks Christina and to everyone who responded - this certainly fits the context best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4star / pip
Elena H Rudolph
1 +3rank
Christina Townsend


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
star / pip


Explanation:
l'unica cosa che mi viene in mente è la stella dell'uniforme


    Reference: http://www.demauroparavia.it/114620
Elena H Rudolph
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald
20 mins

agree  Mary Stefan
23 mins

neutral  Gennady Lapardin: per favore il nome del film se avete il tempo (risposta domani). strano perche donna deve perdere le stellette, eppoi nei tempi di stalin. prima della WW II, militari sovietici non portavan le spalline e le stellette non venivano usate come distintivi
1 hr

agree  Alessandro di Francia
14 hrs

agree  Fiorsam: secondo me ha un senso letterale: segno di distinzione per lavoro collettivo, magari con dei privilegi.
16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rank


Explanation:
Hi Fiona,
this is just a guess- perhaps it refers to losing "rank" or status in a broader sense; whilst there was no official system of ranking, collectives often ended up becoming hierarchical. The link below is interesting and talks about ranking and the grading of skills in collectives, though as this is all a stab in the dark where your film is concerned I don't know how much use it will be...
Chris

"The fact that the collective became the 'taken-for-granted generic form of Soviet life' meant that internal inequality was similarly accepted, for kollektivy engendered certain characteristic ranking practices (while simultaneously proclaiming a certain equality, at least that of all being members of the same group)...The communes of the 1920s had distributed income equally to all members but the kollektiv (...)introduced a rationale for grading of skills"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-30 08:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This might also explain the woman's response to his comment, i.e.
"You'll lose your place/rank"
"Someone else will take it".



    Reference: http://www-histecon.kings.cam.ac.uk/docs/humphrey_inequality...
Christina Townsend
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Christina and to everyone who responded - this certainly fits the context best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annarita Buracchi
2 mins
  -> Thanks Annarita!

agree  Elena H Rudolph: yes, this is what I wanted to say
1 hr
  -> thanks Herta, wasn't sure if you meant in a literal sense or not

agree  missdutch
22 hrs
  -> Thank you :)