KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

modula, frena e tramuta

English translation: modulation, restraint and versatility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:modula, frena e tramuta
English translation:modulation, restraint and versatility
Entered by: transwebtrans

08:51 Oct 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / criticism about a musical
Italian term or phrase: modula, frena e tramuta
An article about "Jesus Christ Superstar" enacted in Italian! Not sure how to translate the above phrase in this context... Any ideas much appreciated!

"Il Jesus di Simone Sibillano ha notevoli doti di voce, che modula, frena e tramuta, ma manca di splendore interiore, un po' immobile nel gioco teatral-facciale."
transwebtrans
modulation, restraint and versatility
Explanation:
remarkably gifted in his singing, with good modulation, restraint and versatility...

I would change these verbs into nouns: it is true that we modulate our voice, but restraint and versatility work better this way. I just think this sounds more English. I sing in an operatic society, showing neither restraint nor versatility, but this is what I would say.
Selected response from:

claire restivo
Grading comment
Excellent, thankyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4modulates, restrains and transforms
clarinet3
3 +1modulation, restraint and versatility
claire restivo
2 +1modulates, reins, and transformsxxxsilvia b


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modulates, reins, and transforms


Explanation:
Simone Sibiliano modulates, reins, and transforms his voice

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: sounds good
1 hr
  -> thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modulation, restraint and versatility


Explanation:
remarkably gifted in his singing, with good modulation, restraint and versatility...

I would change these verbs into nouns: it is true that we modulate our voice, but restraint and versatility work better this way. I just think this sounds more English. I sing in an operatic society, showing neither restraint nor versatility, but this is what I would say.

claire restivo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Excellent, thankyou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Umberto.

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modulates, restrains and transforms


Explanation:
....

clarinet3
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish