KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

monografica

English translation: selection of plays / works


12:55 Oct 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / performing arts
Italian term or phrase: monografica
Context: a theatre programme detailing up and coming events.

sentence: xxx dedica a Jan Fabre la sezione monografica 04_05 di Teatro xxx.

While I understand the meaning - it refers to a season of shows/performances showcasing the works of a visiting theatre company - I need to know how we would express this in English. I'm pretty sure that the literal translation'monograph' wouldn't be used in this context. Any suggestions?? Thanks.
manducci
English translation:selection of plays / works
Explanation:
My take:
Section 04_05 of XXX will feature/host a selection of plays/works by playwright Jean Fabre.

You're right about "monograph", as it usually refers to a publication.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

irenef
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion. In the end i went for : The 2004- 2005 **Visiting artists season** will feature a collection of works by Jan Fabre. (As this section of their theatre season is dedicated to visiting artists who perform/stage a selection of works and give a final talk at the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6selection of plays / works
irenef
4 +1monographic sectionScience451


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monographic section


Explanation:
Andalucia calendar of events for November, what's on. - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Live show in La Maestranza theatre at 20.30. See November Jazz Music for more ... kind of reason and a **Monographic section** for films of recognised prestige. ...
www.andalucia.com/calendar/november.htm - 158k



    Reference: http://www.andalucia.com/calendar/november.htm
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clarinet3: agree
1 day2 hrs
  -> grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
selection of plays / works


Explanation:
My take:
Section 04_05 of XXX will feature/host a selection of plays/works by playwright Jean Fabre.

You're right about "monograph", as it usually refers to a publication.

Hope it helps.

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion. In the end i went for : The 2004- 2005 **Visiting artists season** will feature a collection of works by Jan Fabre. (As this section of their theatre season is dedicated to visiting artists who perform/stage a selection of works and give a final talk at the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
8 mins
  -> grazie, Cristina

agree  missdutch
1 hr
  -> come va, sofiablu? It's been a while...

agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Umberto

agree  gioielli
8 hrs
  -> thanks, gioielli

agree  Emily Goodpaster
11 hrs
  -> thank you, Emily

agree  potra: yes
1 day18 hrs
  -> grazie, potra