KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

come le formiche

English translation: a title is a title...


11:13 Feb 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / other
Italian term or phrase: come le formiche
This is the title of a film about a young girl who studies ants and compares them to people, in terms of behaviour. A sweet film, what would be an appropriate and poetic translation of the title ?
simona dachille
United Kingdom
English translation:a title is a title...
Explanation:
... as you said, it's pure imagination and I thought of HumAnts from humans and ants. Of course, seeing this title would not necessarily lead you to the parallel between ants and people, but it may be an eye-catching phrase.
Then, if you prefer clear, distinct words you can choose An Ants World, or A-Like (with A for ants), or any other instance you feel would be appropriate from the movie. Good luck.
BTW, can we see the film? I'd like to.
Selected response from:

Stylish Translations
Italy
Grading comment
I liked An Ant's World! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Like ants
Lindsay Watts
3 +3just like antsxxxCMJ_Trans
4"The ant girl"
Sofia Dervisi
3 +1a title is a title...
Stylish Translations
3Ants Like Us
Russell Jones
3Ants / Ant Society
Ivana UK
3similarities to ants
Peter Cox
3"Ant-ics" or "Human Anti-ics" (with or without the hyphen)Vittorina Klingbeil
3Go to the ant.
claire restivo
2people acting like antsGAR


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
people acting like ants


Explanation:
without more context...

see:
http://www.fanfiction.net/s/1592265/1/

cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
similarities to ants


Explanation:
A suggestion

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Like ants


Explanation:
the most obvious answer, which also seems appropriate because the film is actually comparing people to ants

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b: se si tratta semplicemente di esprimere il significato del titolo, questa è sicuramente la soluzione migliore, può darsi che poi il film venga distribuito con un titolo diverso
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Silvia

agree  Sonia Hill
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Sonia

agree  xxxemanuelap
1 hr
  -> Thanks, eankrom

agree  Vladimir Micic
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vladimir

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Why make it more complicated?
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
just like ants


Explanation:
sounds better

"ant" that cute !

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KayW: The only suggestion that works for me as a title
9 mins

agree  xxxMaudarg
27 mins

agree  Enza Longo
29 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a title is a title...


Explanation:
... as you said, it's pure imagination and I thought of HumAnts from humans and ants. Of course, seeing this title would not necessarily lead you to the parallel between ants and people, but it may be an eye-catching phrase.
Then, if you prefer clear, distinct words you can choose An Ants World, or A-Like (with A for ants), or any other instance you feel would be appropriate from the movie. Good luck.
BTW, can we see the film? I'd like to.

Stylish Translations
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I liked An Ant's World! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR: I like "humAnts"... very good!
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Gar, i seem to be in gamba today and again i stress that a title like this should be translated differently from the true meaning. thanx again.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Go to the ant.


Explanation:
I'm taking this from the book of Proverbs which advises the lazy man to observe the ant:
Proverbs 6:6-9 "Go to the ant, you sluggard; consider its ways and be wise!"
Just a thought.

claire restivo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Ant-ics" or "Human Anti-ics" (with or without the hyphen)


Explanation:
Now we're really getting creative ... just another suggestion ...

Vittorina Klingbeil
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"The ant girl"


Explanation:
I would say "The ant girl" or "The ant diary" because a sweet film should have a sweet title ..... The comparison of ants to people in my opinion doesn't have to be explicitly stated in the title..... :-)

Sofia Dervisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ants Like Us


Explanation:
I thought of Ants-R-Us but you might get sued for that!

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ants / Ant Society


Explanation:
Two suggestions:

1. you could keep it plain and simple with a one-word-title (Ants)

2. turn it around into something more catchy like Ant Society

Just another suggestion for you

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16