KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

seganle di resa/accettazione

English translation: sign of surrender/acceptance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:segnale di resa/accettazione
English translation:sign of surrender/acceptance
Entered by: GAR

10:30 Feb 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / other
Italian term or phrase: seganle di resa/accettazione
THE ROMA (battleship) This is the story of its last twelve hours, told for the first time by surviviors, their children, witnesses and historians
simona dachille
United Kingdom
sign of surrender/acceptance
Explanation:
cheers
Selected response from:

GAR
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4surrender signal
Laura Cambiago
2sign of surrender/acceptanceGAR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sign of surrender/acceptance


Explanation:
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
surrender signal


Explanation:
i assume that you meant to write "segnale"

Example sentence(s):
  • On 27 August, aircraft of TF 38, patrolling off Honshu, located a submarine flying the black flag designated as the surrender signal,
  • found in the online Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships
Laura Cambiago
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claire restivo
9 mins

agree  Valeria Faber
11 mins

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
5 hrs

agree  Pnina
5 hrs