KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

glutei

English translation: bum


12:54 Jul 1, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / slang
Italian term or phrase: glutei
This is Maria di Filippi's "C'e posta per te". This episode stars Stefano Bettarini and one of his fans loves his "glutei". Buttocks, arse, backside, behind, bum... what would be suitable taking into consideration the light-heartedness of this programme? Thanks!
simona dachille
United Kingdom
English translation:bum
Explanation:
Personally,

I would go with bum....

I find arse a bit vulgar, and backside and behind a bit dated.... (as in something a granny would say).

But this is completely subjective and you can prob. find another hundred synonyms as well :) ... for example, rear end!

Best of luck
Giuliana
Selected response from:

Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni
Italy
Grading comment
I opted for "bottom" in the end but your reply gave me food for thought. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5buttockspotra
4 +3bum
Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bum


Explanation:
Personally,

I would go with bum....

I find arse a bit vulgar, and backside and behind a bit dated.... (as in something a granny would say).

But this is completely subjective and you can prob. find another hundred synonyms as well :) ... for example, rear end!

Best of luck
Giuliana

Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I opted for "bottom" in the end but your reply gave me food for thought. Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Giuliana, I'm torn between "bum" and "buttocks"! Buttocks makes me think of those naughty jokes in the old Carry On films! And I agree that arse is too vulgar. Thanks again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: or butt. which is used commonly now on both sides of the pond.
13 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  Umberto Cassano
27 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  texjax DDS PhD: agree with forli
29 mins
  -> thank you :)

neutral  Vittorio Felaco: Too child oriented for an adult public.
1 hr
  -> yes, but then again it doesn't particularly sound like an adult conversation!

disagree  James (Jim) Davis: At fifty four years old, I feel very hurt and upset Giuliana, I may never agree with you again :-)
2 hrs
  -> sorry! :)

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: with Forli.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
buttocks


Explanation:
In US English this would be the more polite way to address such body part; buns (as in the famous slogan 'buns of steel') is a bit more cheerful; ass would be vulgar; hippest/fergiesque 'junk in the trunk' though not appropriate for your context.

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: I would go with "buns".
3 mins

agree  Galya Ivanova: "buttocks" was used widely in Ally McBeal, too! I think "bum" is rather British term for this part of the body :)
1 hr

agree  missdutch
2 hrs

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 hrs