KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

baciamo le mani

English translation: my respects!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:baciamo le mani
English translation:my respects!
Entered by: Fiorsam

12:58 Jul 1, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / slang
Italian term or phrase: baciamo le mani
As in a greeting. "BACIAMO LE MANI, SIGNORA!"
simona dachille
United Kingdom
my respects!
Explanation:
It's an old-fashioned greeting still used in the south of Italy, particularly Sicily (mafia flavored)
Selected response from:

Fiorsam
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4my respects!
Fiorsam
3 +1we kiss your hands; let's kiss your hands
Giovanni Pizzati


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
my respects!


Explanation:
It's an old-fashioned greeting still used in the south of Italy, particularly Sicily (mafia flavored)

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: perfetto ! Mi hai battuto sul tempo anche in Puglia gli anziani usano questa forma desueta. Io pensavo a qualcosa come "bows and kisses" ma non riuscivo a trasformaral in una forma di saluto accettabile
6 mins
  -> Grazie Umberto!

agree  texjax DDS PhD: my respects to you F! Ancora un abbraccio!!
31 mins
  -> Grazie... di tutto!

agree  Vittorio Felaco
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Vittorio

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we kiss your hands; let's kiss your hands


Explanation:
If mafia flavored, then I'd translate it literally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day33 mins (2007-07-02 13:31:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

non avete capito una ciabatta chiudendo così!

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xlationhouse: I'll say the same thing here as in the subsequent similar post. It needs to be (in my opinion), I kiss your hand, let me kiss your hand, allow me to kiss your hand. These are more colloquial and common expressions - the form you have doesn't really work.
5 hrs
  -> nella trasmissione è una frase spiritosa con sarcasmo siciliano.