KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Sempre se sopravvivero...

English translation: ...if I survive, that is.


03:57 Jul 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: Sempre se sopravvivero...
I would like to know the best translation of this phrase from Italain into American English.
Karl Archbold
English translation:...if I survive, that is.
Explanation:
...if I make it, that is.

...assuming I survive (adds a something, but fits the context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-07-08 04:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes..."always/again on the condition that" ...but in English to include it is redundant/awkward.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11...if I survive, that is.xxxDCypher
5 +1If of course I survive
James (Jim) Davis
5Should I survive, that is...
simona dachille
4If I should survive.../Always supposing I survive...
sarahca
4Always if I will survive.../ always if I will overcome...
Judy Almodovar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If I should survive.../Always supposing I survive...


Explanation:
if you need to leave it at the beginning of the sentence, otherwise I agree with Paul.

sarahca
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
...if I survive, that is.


Explanation:
...if I make it, that is.

...assuming I survive (adds a something, but fits the context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-07-08 04:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes..."always/again on the condition that" ...but in English to include it is redundant/awkward.

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was wondering Sempre means" Always in italian" This word is not translated in this case


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: "provided that I survive" is another possibility, but I like "if I make it, that is".
1 hr

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

agree  Raffaella Panigada
2 hrs

agree  missdutch
2 hrs

agree  Lindsay Watts
3 hrs

agree  Ledja: also: "given that I survive"
5 hrs

agree  ruthiep
5 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
11 hrs

agree  Pnina: Provided that I survive.
12 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: another way, "of course, that depends on whether I surivive"
1 day1 hr

agree  Ivana UK
1 day16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Should I survive, that is...


Explanation:
Sempre in this context doesn't simply mean always..it's a conditional tense.

simona dachille
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Always if I will survive.../ always if I will overcome...


Explanation:
another suggestion for Sempre se sopravvivero... = always if I will survive...
or
alway if I will overcome...

Example sentence(s):
  • I'll be there for you, always if I will survive.
  • I'll be there for you, if I will overcome these trials or this triumph.
Judy Almodovar
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If of course I survive


Explanation:
"of course" translates "Sempre".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-07-09 06:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course not Karl. Sempre is only translated as always when the meaning is "every time" or "at all times". That is not the meaning here. Paul has tranlsated it with "that is". Always is wrong here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-07-09 06:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paul's is correct, I naturally think mine is better. He doesn't give enought emphasis to the probability of not surviving.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mr. Davis but I don't see always in this translation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: For Karl: the literal meaning of "sempre" in this particular sentence is "providing that" (has nothing whatsoever to do with "always") so the translations provided by James and Paul are both correct.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for explaining a little Ivana. Sometimes you just know things without being able to explain why.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Ivana UK, xxxsilvia b, Umberto Cassano