KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

estrema periferia romana

English translation: the remote outskirts of Rome


12:43 Sep 21, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / suburbs
Italian term or phrase: estrema periferia romana
I can't think of how to get ESTREMA into the phrase. So far I have "Roman suburbs", "suburbs of Rome"....
it's one of those days!!! Thanks in advance
simona dachille
United Kingdom
English translation:the remote outskirts of Rome
Explanation:
or "the far outskirts of Rome"

or is it.."the romete outskirts of Reme"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-21 12:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"far suburbs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-21 12:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply "the outskirts of Rome"

Selected response from:

Jim Tucker
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the remote outskirts of RomeJim Tucker
4 +4outermost suburbs of Rome
Patricia Crotty
4extreme periphery of Romeforli


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the remote outskirts of Rome


Explanation:
or "the far outskirts of Rome"

or is it.."the romete outskirts of Reme"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-21 12:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"far suburbs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-21 12:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply "the outskirts of Rome"



Jim Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Jim!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco D'Arcangeli: I prefer outskirts over suburbs. As a native of Rome I can tell that these are usually poor, dangerous areas (maybe with the exception of Olgiata), more like Parisian Banlieus than "suburbia"
18 mins
  -> thank you, Francesco

agree  irenef
26 mins
  -> thank you Irene

agree  texjax DDS PhD
1 hr
  -> ti ringrazio texjax

agree  missdutch: yes, also agree with Francesco
3 hrs
  -> thank you Sofia

agree  Saverio P
4 hrs
  -> thanks Saverio

agree  momo savino: with this choice but not with Francesco's explanation. Isn't Olgiata a place where a lady was killed at her own home?
5 hrs
  -> thank you Momo

agree  michela_be
4 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
outermost suburbs of Rome


Explanation:
another option

Patricia Crotty
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
22 mins

agree  Amy Williams
26 mins

agree  Costanza T.
38 mins

agree  potra: Yes
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extreme periphery of Rome


Explanation:
a literal translation but I feel it is quite acceptable.

forli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12