KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

igiene intima

English translation: personal hygiene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:igiene intima
English translation:personal hygiene
Entered by: Adele Oliveri

09:56 Oct 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / other
Italian term or phrase: igiene intima
Un profillatico che aiuta l'igiene intima.
In the glossary I found an entry for sapone intimo as Intimate Soap which I don't like at all. This is a comedy show show it needn't be a medical transaltion.
A condom which aids genital hygiene? help!!
simona dachille
United Kingdom
personal hygiene
Explanation:
cfr: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html?dizionari...
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9personal hygiene
Adele Oliveri
3personal caremichela_be
3intimate hygiene/personal carexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intimate hygiene/personal care


Explanation:
Intimate HygieneIntimate Hygiene. A selection of products to maintain personal freshness, and help keep you feeling confident throughout the day from well known brands such ...
www.paydenspharmacy.co.uk/d_intimate-hygiene.asp


xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
personal hygiene


Explanation:
cfr: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html?dizionari...

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti
7 mins
  -> grazie stefano :-)

agree  Amphyon
32 mins
  -> grazie amphyon!

agree  Mara Ballarini
35 mins
  -> grazie mara!

agree  Raffaella Panigada: Parlando di profilattici credo vada da sé a quale area dell'igiene personale ci si riferisca.
38 mins
  -> già... :-)) grazie raffaella!

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
1 hr
  -> grazie giovanni!

agree  sophieisidoro
3 hrs
  -> grazie sophie! :-)

agree  ruthiep
4 hrs
  -> grazie ruthiep!

agree  potra: Yes, this is an instance were less (information) is more!
4 hrs
  -> grazie potra!

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton
5 hrs
  -> grazie liliana!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personal care


Explanation:
Have a look of this:
Care: the process of caring for sb/sth and providing what they need for their health or protection .
Talking about a condom this kind of "care" should be perfect, shouldn't it?

michela_be
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian