KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

concerto per pianoforte solo di marzo

English translation: the spring solo piano concert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:concerto per pianoforte solo di marzo
English translation:the spring solo piano concert
Entered by: simona dachille

19:01 Oct 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / music
Italian term or phrase: concerto per pianoforte solo di marzo
This is a film abouta pianist.
The sentence reads,"Eseguirà il prestigioso concerto
per pianoforte solo di marzo." My doubt is that this is a mis-spelt word, or does it actually mean anything to all you music experts out there? TIA
simona dachille
United Kingdom
the (early) spring solo piano concert
Explanation:
spring solo piano concert/concerto

Si tratta della stagione sinfonica. I concerti si dividono in base ai mesi dell'anno. Così a marzo mese della primavera vengono tenuti i concerti di primavera sino a maggio/giugno.
Io metterei così, ma se è una storia inventata non puoi darci altri dati per completare il contesto? Tecnicamente comunque marzo non mi sembra rivesta alcun significato se non questo. Ma forse potrebbe riferirsi ad un concerto che il pianista ha tenuto nel marzo passato?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-18 20:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even the late winter concert for solo piano ? If it is held before March 21 th !
Selected response from:

Anna Valentina Cecili
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4March-only piano concerto performancespotra
3the (early) spring solo piano concert
Anna Valentina Cecili
3solo piano concert
Alessandra Renna
2He will perform the prestigious concerto per pianoforte only in March.Megan McLarin


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
March-only piano concerto performances


Explanation:
simply that

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
He will perform the prestigious concerto per pianoforte only in March.


Explanation:
The performance in March could make sense, but otherwise not sure, because it doesn't look like a title (unless you left out italics or something, which I doubt)...

Megan McLarin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the (early) spring solo piano concert


Explanation:
spring solo piano concert/concerto

Si tratta della stagione sinfonica. I concerti si dividono in base ai mesi dell'anno. Così a marzo mese della primavera vengono tenuti i concerti di primavera sino a maggio/giugno.
Io metterei così, ma se è una storia inventata non puoi darci altri dati per completare il contesto? Tecnicamente comunque marzo non mi sembra rivesta alcun significato se non questo. Ma forse potrebbe riferirsi ad un concerto che il pianista ha tenuto nel marzo passato?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-18 20:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even the late winter concert for solo piano ? If it is held before March 21 th !

Anna Valentina Cecili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your explanation!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solo piano concert


Explanation:
A mio parere "solo" si riferisce al concerto e non a marzo. Per concerto di solo piano o piano solo s'intende un concerto il cui unico strumento è il pianoforte. Solo quindi è sinonimo di assolo
"as|só|lo
s.m.inv., agg.inv.
TS mus.
1a s.m.inv., brano strumentale o vocale eseguito da un solista: l’a. del pianoforte, del tenore"
(De mauro)
" A solo piano concert can be a sublime experience, and you generally won't have to travel far to find one. Your own town probably offers many solo piano performances during the year. Here are some tips on how to enjoy a solo piano concert."
http://www.ehow.com/how_2026099_attend-solo-concert.html
http://calendar.duke.edu/calendar.nsf/EventID/75XQU8
http://eastbay.backpage.com/community/classifieds/ViewAd?oid...
Il problema è "di marzo". Maybe he is playing on March

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-10-18 20:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I meant in march

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.