KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

corpo filmico

English translation: film discourse/structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corpo filmico
English translation:film discourse/structure
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

09:19 Oct 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: corpo filmico
La frase intera è: "...la persistenza di un valore allusivo della teatralità “immessa” nel corpo filmico". E' un testo in cui si parla del rapporto tra teatro e cinema.
lisajoseph
film discourse/structure
Explanation:
Two ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ore (2007-10-20 18:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand it as a film only. A "corpus" is a collection of films of a specific kind or on a specific subject or by a specific director
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5in film / in the film corpus / in the cinematic corpusJim Tucker
3film discourse/structure
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in film / in the film corpus / in the cinematic corpus


Explanation:
...in ascending order of "refinement"

This means simply "all those films that are known to the world of film professionals and amateurs (in the French sense of the word)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-20 12:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term is much more widely used in literature (like "the corpus of Medieval French poetry, "the corpus of Greek drama", etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-20 12:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's one that speaks of the American corpus (hence "this" not "the"):

The notable entries in this cinematic corpus have often been gloomy, fatalistic neo-noir tales of perception and recollection, as in David Lynch’s masterpiece Mulholland Drive and Christopher Nolan’s Memento.

http://www.reverseshot.com/legacy/spring04/eternalrowin.html

(a film magazine)

Jim Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: See Alessandra's note...I think she's right.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: in film (unless this refers to one director's work).
53 mins
  -> thanks Russell - yes I think the first one is adequate as well, though if the author were an English speaker s/he might use the third

agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Umberto, and greetings.

agree  simona dachille
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Simona.

agree  missdutch
5 hrs
  -> Ti ringrazio, Sofia.

agree  potra: Yes good options
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
film discourse/structure


Explanation:
Two ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ore (2007-10-20 18:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand it as a film only. A "corpus" is a collection of films of a specific kind or on a specific subject or by a specific director

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, Alessandra, I think you're right, it's not referring to a collection of films but to the structure (body?) of the film.