KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

sfruttamento diritti

English translation: exploitation of rights


07:57 Oct 31, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: sfruttamento diritti
"L'area sfruttamento diritti spiega l'amministratore delegato - ha generated nel 2006 .......

then a passage describing profits generated from various sources (TV, home video, box office).

I'd like some help with this term is it use of film rights?
Leanne Young
Italy
English translation:exploitation of rights
Explanation:
I think you could translate it directly as 'exploitation of rights' as I've seen that on a few media sites. If it needs to be more specific it could be 'exploitation of property rights' or 'media rights'. Am guessing a bit here though.
Selected response from:

sophieisidoro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4exploitation of rightssophieisidoro
4collection of royalties
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exploitation of rights


Explanation:
I think you could translate it directly as 'exploitation of rights' as I've seen that on a few media sites. If it needs to be more specific it could be 'exploitation of property rights' or 'media rights'. Am guessing a bit here though.

sophieisidoro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hossein ghalkhany
49 mins

agree  simona dachille
52 mins

agree  KayW: definitely. "Spouses" is also still used, but "accompanying persons" is more inclusive and thus better.
1 hr

agree  Yaara Di Segni
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collection of royalties


Explanation:
The rights in question are the rights to collect the royalties. You could even omit the "collection of", which might introduce ambiguity.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=%22col...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68