KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

fare un complimento pesante

English translation: cheeky compliment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fare un complimento pesante
English translation:cheeky compliment
Entered by: simona dachille

11:40 Nov 3, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / other
Italian term or phrase: fare un complimento pesante
A comment or compliment made by a passer-by in appreciation of a beautiful girl. Bordering on rude, as in too forward...
Any suggestions ?
TIA
simona dachille
United Kingdom
tactless and cheeky compliment
Explanation:
Or simply "cheeky compliment"

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="cheeky compliment"&m...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-03 14:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pay an admittedly cheeky compliment"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-03 14:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"indelicate and risqué compliment" may also convey the meaning of the italian "complimento pesante"

HTH
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2inappropriate compliment
Alice Zuzek
4harassing remarkpotra
4tasteless compliment
texjax DDS PhD
4tactless and cheeky compliment
Umberto Cassano
4borderline compliment
Vincent Lemma
3pay a heavy-handed complimentxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pay a heavy-handed compliment


Explanation:
perhaps?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borderline compliment


Explanation:
The term "borderline " is also empoyed for harassment, clients, criticism ...etc to say that something is about to cross the line of acceptance or decency.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tactless and cheeky compliment


Explanation:
Or simply "cheeky compliment"

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="cheeky compliment"&m...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-03 14:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pay an admittedly cheeky compliment"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-03 14:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"indelicate and risqué compliment" may also convey the meaning of the italian "complimento pesante"

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker:


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasteless compliment


Explanation:
.

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inappropriate compliment


Explanation:
another idea...
to pay an inappropriate compliment

Alice Zuzek
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter!

agree  sophieisidoro: agree
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, sophieisidoro!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harassing remark


Explanation:
Whether or not intentional, a compliment could be borderline harassing

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20