KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

divismo

English translation: stardom (and see answers)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:divismo
English translation:stardom (and see answers)
Entered by: dabro

20:02 Mar 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: divismo
Dal divismo italiano delle femmes fatales o meglio semidee del cinema degli anni ’10 – da Lyda Borelli a Francesca Bertini –; dall’immaginario ambiguo del femminile nel cinema hollywoodiano anni ’20 – da Greta Garbo all’androgina Marlene Dietrich, “la donna che anche le donne possono adorare”; dal passaggio all’icona della good-bad-girl Katharine Hepburn alla neoclassicità di Rita Hayworth; dal divismo neorealista a base di temperamento straripante nel volto drammatico di Anna Magnani
dabro
Stardom
Explanation:
Reminds me of the expression "star quality".
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
that's what the editor prefers, it generally describes the quality of being a star, and is used often during the book, grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diva attitude
Gemma Monco Waters
4(from P.M) Prima Donna attitude,behaviour.
Vladimir Martinez
4Stardom
Gad Kohenov
4From the look-at-me femmes fatales......
Tom in London
4celebrity worship/obsessionBeatriz Galiano
3From the Italian grand dames of stage and screensophieisidoro
3Amongst the Goddesses of Italian cinema
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3star attitudehirselina


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
star attitude


Explanation:
Di Mauro da di|vì|smo
1 CO atteggiamento egocentrico e volutamente eccentrico tipico dei personaggi del mondo dello spettacolo 2 BU ammirazione eccessiva e incondizionata per un personaggio del mondo dello spettacolo, dello sport, ecc

"cult of celebrity" o, nel contesto, "star attitude", forse?


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
celebrity worship/obsession


Explanation:
Celebrity Worship Syndrome: Is America’s Obsession With Stardom ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
In discussing celebrity worship syndrome, Houran is careful to add that a certain degree of star admiration is normal. "Celebrities can inspire people of ...
www.prisonplanet.com/240903celebrityworship.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
booty shotz! | MetaFilter
- [ Traduzca esta página

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dal divismo italiano delle femmes fatales
From the look-at-me femmes fatales......


Explanation:
There's no exact English language equivalent for "divismo" so I think you have to take a wider approach, such as the one I've suggested. This, I think, is the kind of translation that can't be done mechanically but needs a bit of creative writing on the part of the translator.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stardom


Explanation:
Reminds me of the expression "star quality".

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
that's what the editor prefers, it generally describes the quality of being a star, and is used often during the book, grazie.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diva attitude


Explanation:
try this

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(from P.M) Prima Donna attitude,behaviour.


Explanation:
suerte!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Amongst the Goddesses of Italian cinema


Explanation:
an idea

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
From the Italian grand dames of stage and screen


Explanation:
This is a classic English expression to describe important women actresses. Again, just an idea. I think in divismo here there is a sense of it being positive rather than negative (ie not prima donnas but true divas). Soph


http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/low/uk_news/magazine/7060124.stm



sophieisidoro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8