KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

..cominciò a parlare prendendola molto alla lontana..

English translation: ..started to speak, approaching the subject in a very roundabout way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:..cominciò a parlare prendendola molto alla lontana..
English translation:..started to speak, approaching the subject in a very roundabout way
Entered by: Tom in London

09:10 Apr 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Movie script
Italian term or phrase: ..cominciò a parlare prendendola molto alla lontana..
Quel "prenderla alla lontana" come lo mettereste, inteso "con un lungo giro di parole"? Something like "far back in time"???

grazie ragazzi
Michelangelo Felicetti
..started to speak, approaching the subject in a very roundabout way
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much Tom. It perfectly suits. Have a great day
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beating the bush
Dana Rinaldi
4 +1..started to speak, approaching the subject in a very roundabout way
Tom in London
4started speaking in a roundabout way
i_r_i_s


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
started speaking in a roundabout way


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&rls=com.microsoft:it-IT:I...

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beating the bush


Explanation:
An idea:

Mi viene in mente solo questo "to beat the bush" che significa girarci intorno.
"stop beating the bush and come to the point".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-03 09:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to hint at something
"he just hinted at it"

Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
14 mins
  -> Thank you Nadia!!!

agree  Gad Kohenov: Yes but the expression is to beat ABOUT the bush (menare il can per l'aia, tergiversare.
21 mins
  -> yep!!! Thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..started to speak, approaching the subject in a very roundabout way


Explanation:
another option

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thank you very much Tom. It perfectly suits. Have a great day

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 hr