KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

lo stavano imbottendo di droga...

English translation: they were stuffing him with drugs


16:38 Apr 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Movie script
Italian term or phrase: lo stavano imbottendo di droga...
...nel senso che gli veniva somministrata a forza!

come la mettereste?

grazie mille
michelangelo
Michelangelo Felicetti
English translation:they were stuffing him with drugs
Explanation:
they were drugging him heavily
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
yes thanks Mary. It gives the right idea ..thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5they were stuffing him with drugs
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4they were forcing drugs into him
Dana Rinaldi
4they were filling him full of drugs
Rachel Fell
3they were drug stuffing him
Olga Buongiorno


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
they were stuffing him with drugs


Explanation:
they were drugging him heavily

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
yes thanks Mary. It gives the right idea ..thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: Also ramming / jampacking
50 mins
  -> Thanks Maria!

agree  Jim Tucker
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jim!

agree  Umberto Cassano
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Umberto!

agree  Judy Almodovar
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Judy!

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Desiree!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they were drug stuffing him


Explanation:
Just an idea!

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they were forcing drugs into him


Explanation:
...

Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they were filling him full of drugs


Explanation:


GreenCine Daily: Dusty Cohl, 1929 - 2008.
12 Jan 2008 ... As they were pulling apart stacked chairs, Dusty's little fingertip was cut ... As the Dr. was sewing him up and filling him full of drugs, ...
daily.greencine.com/archives/005259.html -

Golden State Warriors :: View topic - Boxing Fans?
26 Apr 2006 ... He is in a crazy house in Nevada were they are filling him full of drugs to keep him sane. The president was arrested after he beatup a ...
www.goldenstwarriors.com/viewtopic.php?t=1858&sid=d0a1f0ccb... -

G. P. Taylor: Sin, Salvation and Shadowmancer - Google Books Result
by Graham P. Taylor, Bob Smietana - 2006 - Literary Criticism - 248 pages
I was so angry that he had destroyed this young kid's life by filling him full of drugs. The sight of a mad, ginger-haired, seventeen-stone priest crashing ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0310267390...
Flashback: Debbie's Story
After six years of appointments and papers, applications, denials, and filling him full of drugs, he finally had the evidence of record, and the VA sent him ...
www.flashbackhome.com/stories/debbie.html -

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16