KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Modestamente ci avevo preso

English translation: Modestly speaking, I nailed it!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Modestamente ci avevo preso
English translation:Modestly speaking, I nailed it!
Entered by: Lise Leavitt

04:42 Jul 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Dialogo
Italian term or phrase: Modestamente ci avevo preso
Un personaggio racconta le circostanze in cui ha incontrato il suo attuale fidanzato. Un altro personaggio, ignaro di tali circostanze, aveva ipotizzato come fosse andata, raccontandolo alla madre. Quando si scopre che era andata come egli aveva ipotizzato dichiara "Modestamente ci avevo preso". Ho pensato a qualcosa tipo "Good guess!" ma non mi convince. Grazie
maryro
Argentina
Modestly speaking, I nailed it!
Explanation:
Non so che tipo di film parli, ma forse questo puo andare bene =)

Es.: Reagan Missed Greatness, But He Nailed Rightness

Ronald Reagan cared about only a few important things: beating Communism, cutting taxes, bolstering defense. And he got those right.
Selected response from:

Lise Leavitt
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Modestly speaking, I nailed it!
Lise Leavitt
5so I was right (all along)
TrishCivitella
3Modestly I had caught it.deep_1235


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Modestly speaking, I nailed it!


Explanation:
Non so che tipo di film parli, ma forse questo puo andare bene =)

Es.: Reagan Missed Greatness, But He Nailed Rightness

Ronald Reagan cared about only a few important things: beating Communism, cutting taxes, bolstering defense. And he got those right.

Lise Leavitt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria: Mi sembra corretto!
13 mins
  -> Grazie Gabor =)

disagree  Tom in London: Can I suggest people keep their personal political views personal? Thank you
2 hrs
  -> Tom, it wasn't my sentence...I picked it up on a web-site..should have specified that, sorry =)

agree  Francesco D'Arcangeli: I like this (what's the matter with politics? I don't see any politics here)
3 hrs
  -> Grazie =)

agree  Ilaria G.Olsson
5 hrs
  -> Grazie =)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Modestly I had caught it.


Explanation:
this is suitable : Modestly I had caught it.

deep_1235
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
so I was right (all along)


Explanation:
This will work.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-02 11:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also put "looks like I was right then"...


TrishCivitella
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish