KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Dagli Ottanta con furore

English translation: Just like in the roaring 80s


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Dagli Ottanta con furore
English translation:Just like in the roaring 80s
Entered by: Liliana Roman-Hamilton

23:21 Jul 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Esclamazione/Osservazione
Italian term or phrase: Dagli Ottanta con furore
Il protagonista, che vive a Milano, torna nella sua terra di origine (isoletta al Sud d'Italia), in visita. Osserva la scena di alcuni ragazzini che incendiano un bidone della spazzatura e corrono via.
La sua esclamazione é "Dagli Ottanta con furore. Niente é cambiato qui!
Qualche suggerimento? Grazie!!
maryro
Argentina
Just like in the roaring 80s
Explanation:
Una possibilita' tra le tante che salteranno fuori.

"There we go, just like in the roaring 80s. Nothing has changed...."
Buona scelta :-D
Selected response from:

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. I really liked all the answers. I just like this one better, thank you Liliana, a very good one!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1The Eighties are back with a vengeance!Dave 72
4from the Eighties with the same spirit!
Vladimir Martinez
3 +1Just like in the roaring 80s
Liliana Roman-Hamilton
4From the Eighties with rage
Tom in London


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From the Eighties with rage


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just like in the roaring 80s


Explanation:
Una possibilita' tra le tante che salteranno fuori.

"There we go, just like in the roaring 80s. Nothing has changed...."
Buona scelta :-D

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. I really liked all the answers. I just like this one better, thank you Liliana, a very good one!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: eh bei tempi... :) Erano gli anni dei fuseaux, se non erro..io non mi facevo mancare nulla! :)))) baci!
27 mins
  -> Grazie! gia', bei tempi, si'....big hair, big make up, big shoulder pads, neon colors... gotta love all this! I do :-D

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the Eighties with the same spirit!


Explanation:
an option!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Eighties are back with a vengeance!


Explanation:
Maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-02 23:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning "in a big way/to an extreme degree"

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Giuliana!