KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

colpo

English translation: is visible shocked by the request


15:02 Jul 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: colpo
la scena vede un bandito chiedere un riscatto e incastrare la sua vittima con una richiesta di denaro incredibile. La vittima ACCUSA IL COLPO e poi replicherà con una batttuta! May I use HE FEELS THE BLOW or there's something better here??

thanks to everyone
Michelangelo Felicetti
English translation:is visible shocked by the request
Explanation:
..is visible shocked by the request...
..is evidently taken aback/shocked...
..shows his disbelief upon hearing the request...
..is dumbfounded...
just a few options for you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-07-07 15:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo... I meant to write "visibly"
Selected response from:

simona dachille
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks Simona..precious help..You saved me! Dumbfounded fits perfectly..ciao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4he takes the blow/he feels the blow
Olga Buongiorno
5 +2is visible shocked by the request
simona dachille
4sink in (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
3 -1acknowledges the robberyLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he takes the blow/he feels the blow


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2008-07-07 15:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accusare-incassare il colpo (a livello figurato)=to feel the blow
Incassare-ricevere il colpo (a livello figurato)= to take the blow

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Leavitt: http://it.thefreedictionary.com/accusare Feel the blow.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Lise

agree  Gad Kohenov: Take the blow is perfect. In French we say "encaisser un coup", not the first we copy something from the Italian language.
5 mins
  -> Grazie mille volpe del deserto!

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: || accusare il colpo, to feel the blow (anche fig.);
43 mins
  -> Grazie Giovanni!

agree  Gina Ferlisi
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Gina

neutral  TrishCivitella: Hi Olga! This may be the literal trans for the saying, but IMO does not work in English in this context.
15 hrs
  -> Hi Trish. I've always used this trans in context like and it was always OK. Anyway your opinion is always well accepted!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acknowledges the robbery


Explanation:
It could also mean that based on:
5 (rapina) robbery: il - del secolo, the robbery of the century; fare un -, to pull off a robbery; hanno fatto un - in banca ieri mattina, they robbed the bank yesterday morning.

I think we need more context.


    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html?dizionari...
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Silvia Nigretto: Eh eh... Luciano... abbiamo preso fischi per fiaschi! "Colpo" non è nel senso che ci indichi tu...
32 mins

disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: non si tratta di una rapina. E' un modo di dire!
36 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sink in (in context)


Explanation:
"the victim lets it sink in" I don't think you can do this simply by translating "colpo" without "accusa" and the sentence as a whole.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is visible shocked by the request


Explanation:
..is visible shocked by the request...
..is evidently taken aback/shocked...
..shows his disbelief upon hearing the request...
..is dumbfounded...
just a few options for you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-07-07 15:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo... I meant to write "visibly"

simona dachille
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Simona..precious help..You saved me! Dumbfounded fits perfectly..ciao

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly Wastler: dumbfounded is a favorite
6 hrs

agree  TrishCivitella: Taken aback, shocked, dumbfounded.... all good!
14 hrs