KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

stoffa

English translation: he has the makings of a real journalist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stoffa
English translation:he has the makings of a real journalist
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

16:01 Jul 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: stoffa
..avere la stoffa per essere un vero giornalista..

grazie per il prezioso consiglio di tutti
ciao
Michelangelo Felicetti
he has the makings of a real journalist
Explanation:
Una proposta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2008-07-10 16:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Variant: HE'S GOT WHAT IT TAKES TO BE A REAL JOURNALIST
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Olga e a tutti..ora non ho più dubbi! have a great day..ciao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15he has the makings of a real journalist
Olga Buongiorno
3 +1being fit for...
Lise Leavitt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
he has the makings of a real journalist


Explanation:
Una proposta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2008-07-10 16:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Variant: HE'S GOT WHAT IT TAKES TO BE A REAL JOURNALIST

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Olga e a tutti..ora non ho più dubbi! have a great day..ciao

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna Garcia: definitely
1 min
  -> Thanks Susan

agree  Valentina Zavoli: I definitely agree with the variant
6 mins
  -> Thanks Valentina

agree  Cristina B: Very nice translations (both the main one and the variant are great)!
10 mins
  -> Thanks Cristina

agree  TrishCivitella: Yes! I like both versions.
12 mins
  -> Thanks Trish

agree  Patrick Freeman: me too, both are good
19 mins
  -> Thanks pattyj

agree  Amphyon:
38 mins
  -> Thanks Amphyon

agree  potra: Brava
46 mins
  -> Grazie Potra

agree  Pnina: Sono belle tutte e due.
1 hr
  -> Grazie pnina

agree  Dave 72: Yep, both suggestions are excellent!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Dave

agree  Dana Rinaldi: I like the second best but I agree they are both good!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Dana

agree  rossella mainardis
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Rossella

agree  Peter Cox
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: Belle tutte e due!
14 hrs
  -> grazie Mari

agree  Juliette Scott
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks Juliette

agree  Georgia Lauzi: I like the second best
3 days22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being fit for...


Explanation:
Proposta =)

Lise Leavitt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave 72: Also a valid explanation, I think!
1 hr
  -> Diolch Dave =)