KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

nemmeno con un dito

English translation: (if you so much as) lay a finger on her


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nemmeno con un dito
English translation:(if you so much as) lay a finger on her
Entered by: Michelangelo Felicetti

13:38 Jul 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: nemmeno con un dito
minaccioso il suocero al neomarito della figlia: Non la dovrai sfiorare nemmeno con un dito!

grazie come sempre a tutti.
Michelangelo Felicetti
(if you so much as) lay a finger on her
Explanation:
Maybe I have misunderstood, but think this carries an element of threat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-07-12 09:50:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Michelangelo!
Selected response from:

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Dave. thats perfect!
cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7(if you so much as) lay a finger on herDave 72
5You mustn't lay a finger on her!
simona dachille
4 +1not even with a fingertip
Daniela Ciafardoni
4not even a single hairunica


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not even with a fingertip


Explanation:
Another suggestion! Good luck.

Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  unica
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not even a single hair


Explanation:
In essence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-07-11 14:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I overlooked "con" and thought it was "nemmeno un dito".

unica
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You mustn't lay a finger on her!


Explanation:
OR:
Don't you dare lay a finger on her!

simona dachille
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(if you so much as) lay a finger on her


Explanation:
Maybe I have misunderstood, but think this carries an element of threat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-07-12 09:50:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Michelangelo!

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Dave. thats perfect!
cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: it does - this is perfect and the closest to the Italian by far!
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Ivana!!

agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rossella!

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Maria Luisa!

agree  ivanamdb
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, ivanamdb!

agree  TrishCivitella: Good one Dave!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Trish!!

agree  Sarah Jane Webb: perfect
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah Jane!

agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter!