KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

cupio dissolvi

English translation: desire of self destruction


07:46 Sep 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: cupio dissolvi
This is the original sentence:

Il vecchio amico lo trascina via, salvandolo da un pestaggio sicuro che Matteo avrebbe anche gradito, in un desiderio insano tipico da cupio dissolvi.

I really don't understand what cupio dissolvi means here.
hsaxton
Italy
English translation:desire of self destruction
Explanation:
Literally: I desire to be dissolved.

From Sabatini-Coletti, dizionario della lingua italiana:

"Desiderio di morte, volontà di autodistruzione"

I would choose self destruction rather than death, because it has a more general meaning.
It is here something a little morbid, similar to masochism; that's why you have "insano".
Have a good day!
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Ricci
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you Claudia. I think this renders the meaning well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2desire of self destructionClaudia Ricci
4 +2death wishxxxMilena Bosco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
death wish


Explanation:
It is latin and in italian it would be "deisderio di morire".

Have a nice day,

Milena

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Farrell: yes, absolutely
59 mins

agree  Monia Di Martino
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desire of self destruction


Explanation:
Literally: I desire to be dissolved.

From Sabatini-Coletti, dizionario della lingua italiana:

"Desiderio di morte, volontà di autodistruzione"

I would choose self destruction rather than death, because it has a more general meaning.
It is here something a little morbid, similar to masochism; that's why you have "insano".
Have a good day!
Claudia

Claudia Ricci
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Claudia. I think this renders the meaning well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: very good translation and explanation! :))
3 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Maria Kisic: That is the register
8 hrs