KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

a far da contraltare al percorso del protagonista

English translation: as a counterpoint to the hero's journey


19:02 Feb 8, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: a far da contraltare al percorso del protagonista
This is talking about a film. I'm having a hard time translating this phrase and would like to know if someone has any ideas. I've posted my own translation as well.

The sentence in Italian:
Non solo, a far da contraltare al percorso del protagonista, la drammatica vicenda di un ragazzo che, allora come oggi, si lascia sedurre dagli eterni vizi del mondo Ambizione e Potere e perde se stesso.

My translation:
And not only, it’s the dramatic, timeless tale of a young man, rivalling that of the protagonist, who allows himself to be swept away by the eternal worldly vices of Ambition and Power, losing himself in the process.
hsaxton
Italy
English translation:as a counterpoint to the hero's journey
Explanation:
In my opinion, contraltare carries a connotation of a competing alternative (moral in this case), a form of contrast rather than competition
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3as a counterpoint to the hero's journeyMarco Solinas
4counterbalancing the progress of the [main] protagonist
Tom in London
3a young anti-hero
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as a counterpoint to the hero's journey


Explanation:
In my opinion, contraltare carries a connotation of a competing alternative (moral in this case), a form of contrast rather than competition

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elettra Franchi: Even though I think this is an excellent translation, I would like to give other suggestions instead of "counterpoint" : "in contrast with" or "counterbalanced by" or "as a mirror to".
13 mins

agree  Sele
3 hrs

disagree  Dr Lofthouse: 'as a contrast to'? As in a sub-plot to the main story? Tend to think Tom's suggestion is closer to the mark
5 hrs

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
15 hrs

agree  luskie: I'd phrase it differently, I guess, but I'd use "counterpoint" too
2 days19 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counterbalancing the progress of the [main] protagonist


Explanation:
a possible alternative. "Progress" in this case not necessarily in the utilitarian sense of "getting better"; simply "progressing", i.e. going forward from one thing to another.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a young anti-hero


Explanation:
I.e., And not only, it’s the dramatic, timeless tale of a young anti-hero, who allows himself to be swept away by the eternal worldly vices of Ambition and Power, losing himself in the process.

More economical and keeps the gist, ...cioè penso...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20