KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

in polpe

English translation: wearing breeches


21:58 Feb 8, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: in polpe
We're describing Cinderella's gold coach:
Un fantastico cocchio dorato trainato da quattro cavalli impennacchiati, guidato da due lacché in polpe e parrucca incipriata.

What kind of clothes (I'm assuming it refers to their attire) are 'in polpe' here?
hsaxton
Italy
English translation:wearing breeches
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-08 22:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see this definition for "in polpe":

2 loc.agg.inv. TS abbigl., che indossa un abito di tipo settecentesco, spec. una livrea, con i calzoni corti stretti al ginocchio e le calze che mettono in evidenza i polpacci: maggiordomo, valletto in p.
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
This fits the sentence perfectly! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in livery
Michael Korovkin
4liveried
Susanna Garcia
4wearing breeches
Mirella Soffio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wearing breeches


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-08 22:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see this definition for "in polpe":

2 loc.agg.inv. TS abbigl., che indossa un abito di tipo settecentesco, spec. una livrea, con i calzoni corti stretti al ginocchio e le calze che mettono in evidenza i polpacci: maggiordomo, valletto in p.

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This fits the sentence perfectly! Thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in livery


Explanation:
lit.: "in knee britches"; fig. (but standard transl.): "in livery"

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liveried


Explanation:
driven by two liveried coachmen - how I would put it

Susanna Garcia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3