KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Tecniche di rappresentazione

English translation: Representation techniques


16:02 Feb 21, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / video design
Italian term or phrase: Tecniche di rappresentazione
Still part of a school syllabus, in particular it part of the contents of a course in visual design.
Here is the context:
"Acquisizione di metodologie e strumenti per risolvere le esigenze di visualizzazione nei diversi stadi del progetto. Tecniche di rappresentazione. Scelta e utilizzo dei caratteri tipografici."
I've translated with "Representational techniques" but I'd love a confirmation. Thank u very much for your help!
Jasmiez
Australia
English translation:Representation techniques
Explanation:
I think you're right. Crops up quite a lot on Google, and sounds natural to me too.
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
Yes, I think it's the best option. thanks Oliver!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Representation techniques
Oliver Lawrence
4art techniques
claire restivo
3 +1representational technics
Fiorsam
4Figurative techniques
James (Jim) Davis
3Techniques of representationxxxmoranna
3portrayal/depiction techniquesPnina


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Techniques of representation


Explanation:
http://ingprj.diegm.uniud.it/web/pds/schede/scheda_vis.php?a...

xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Representation techniques


Explanation:
I think you're right. Crops up quite a lot on Google, and sounds natural to me too.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Yes, I think it's the best option. thanks Oliver!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panagiotis Andrias
40 mins

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
20 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Figurative techniques


Explanation:
A "rappresentazione" in art in Italian means to reproduce a likeness, as in figurative art.
From wiki:
Figurative art, sometimes written as figurativism, describes artwork - particularly paintings and sculptures - which are clearly derived from real object sources, and are therefore by definition **representational**.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Figurative_art

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-02-21 16:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Italian version of the same wiki page:
L'arte figurativa, a differenza del arte astratta, riguarda la rappresentazione di immagini riconoscibili del mondo intorno a noi, a volte fedele e accurata, a volte altamente distorte.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portrayal/depiction techniques


Explanation:
"Portrayal" means "representation or description".
www.answers.com/topic/portrayal
"Depiction" means "a painting or depicting; a representation."
www.answers.com/topic/depiction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2009-02-21 16:59:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "depiction techniques" gives 359,000 Google hits. Here is an example of its usage.
"plethora of depiction techniques and principles for effective communication."
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/iedl5/38/30967/01438254pdf?arnumb...
The term "portrayal techniques" gives 105 Google hits. Here is an example of its usage.
"...Combine traditional cartographic portrayal techniques, animation, and 3-dimensional display."
www.geog.ucsb.edu/~kclarke/G176B/lecture10.ppt

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representational technics


Explanation:
echnical lineage of analogical *representational technics*, from photo to phonogram to cinema and beyond. The cinematographic apparatus, arriving shortly ...
www.film-philosophy.com/2006v10n2/crogan.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-21 21:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Representational Techniques II Representational Techniques -I Studio Photography and Introduction to Video Photo Communication -I Visual Design II ...
www.idc.iitb.ac.in/academics/visual-communication-course-co...

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
1 day8 mins

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
art techniques


Explanation:
I am loosening up my translations and becoming more English since coming home. So...if this refers to architectural design being represented, then 'representational techniques' is fine...lifting something 3-D and representing it as 2-D. However, if this refers to general techniques in art, such as painting, drawing, charcoal, pastels, etc, then this would be the term.

claire restivo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: it's the first case. thanks claire!