ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

fa la buttana con cani e porci

English translation: bitch with every tom dick and harry

07:26 Jun 28, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Malèna
Italian term or phrase: fa la buttana con cani e porci
Greetings,

In “Malèna”, someone accuses Malèna that “fa la buttana (sic) con cani e porci”.

According to the subtitles this just means that she was rampantly promiscuous, so is this an idiom?

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:bitch with every tom dick and harry
Explanation:
cani e porci means with everyone and not dogs and pigs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-06-28 13:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's true that srewing every td&h sounds familar but in the short context of the question it is difficult to understand whetehr she "fa la putana" nel vero senso dell parol o semplicemdnte "fa la putana o in inglese don' be such a bitch". Nel dubbio e per tenere sempre un atteggiamento soft ho optato per bitch piuttosto che screwing...
Selected response from:

Being Earnest
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bitch with every tom dick and harry
Being Earnest
4shags with the lowest of low
potra
4whores with dogs and pigs
Tom in London
4shags anything with a pulse
Oliver Lawrence
4does it with everyone/anyone
Susanna Garcia
4Malena is a slut bunny
Maria Vita Licata
3she shags anything that moves
tom corradini


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whores with dogs and pigs


Explanation:
that's literal and graphic - but then, so is the Italian.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Malena is a slut bunny


Explanation:
It's frequently used by young boys.
1. A common name for an attractive female who is always willing to give herself up for sex without expecting any financial, or emotional gain in return. Often confused with fuck bunny, with the only difference being a slut bunny is more prone to expecting more than one partner at a time.
2. A beautiful girl who readily gives herself up for sex on a regular basis and refuses to accept cash in return.
3. A female who has a reputation for sleeping with anyone, anywhere and is also good looking.





    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=slut+bunny
Maria Vita Licata
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mirra_: yes it's nice and right but I think that a well consolidated expression like this (so widespread even over-60 people) should be translated in a more 'classical' way :))
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does it with everyone/anyone


Explanation:
yet another view

Susanna Garcia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shags anything with a pulse


Explanation:
i.e. totally indiscriminate in her choice of sexual partners (the more the merrier). According to Barron's dictionary of Italian slang this is indeed a vulgar idiom (as is this English offering of mine)

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Vita Licata: The Italian translation would be: si fa qualunque cosa basta che respiri. It's not exactly the same meaning.
12 mins
  -> Sounds the same to me, what's the difference? The literal meaning of the component words isn't important

neutral  potra: I think Oliver's suggestion is good, maybe more contemporary than the miliew of the film which is I think the 40s and 50s
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bitch with every tom dick and harry


Explanation:
cani e porci means with everyone and not dogs and pigs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-06-28 13:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's true that srewing every td&h sounds familar but in the short context of the question it is difficult to understand whetehr she "fa la putana" nel vero senso dell parol o semplicemdnte "fa la putana o in inglese don' be such a bitch". Nel dubbio e per tenere sempre un atteggiamento soft ho optato per bitch piuttosto che screwing...

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SYLVY75: yes
4 mins

neutral  Maria Vita Licata: E' vero che questa espressione indica anche "chiunque", ma a me ricorda più tizio, caio e sempronio. Ad ogni modo dovrebbe essere "any" non "every".
4 hrs

agree  Mirra_: shouldn't it be 'screwing every tom dick and harry'? http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="screwing every tom dick... For this last, yes :)
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shags with the lowest of low


Explanation:
it is hard to render the derogative undertones of the Italian slang, and what a wonderful and horrible film, I mean truly prehistoric times and society.

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Vita Licata: unfortunately not so prehistoric here in Italy, did you read who is our prime minister?
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she shags anything that moves


Explanation:
I'd go for a little humour here... I think this may convey the meaning of "cani e porci" as well...

tom corradini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27