KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

"Vado a farmi il mondo" Tony Manero

English translation: do you know what i want to do?..Strut


09:44 Jul 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: "Vado a farmi il mondo" Tony Manero
This is an odd request, but I'm translating an Italian novel which contains a quote from Saturday Night Fever (I suppose). In Italian it's "Mi sento come Tony Manero quando esce di casa e dice "Vado a farmi il mondo""
Does anyone know the exact quote in English? I've tried watching the film with no luck...
kinda
English translation:do you know what i want to do?..Strut
Explanation:
that's what I've found:

....watch out for a classic movie finish as travolta feels the need to prowl the streets of Manhattan strutting his thang..

"Do you know what I want to do?...Strut?

... He knows the character of Tony Manero only too well, and ... Do you know what i want
to do?....Strut', ... Director Sylvester Stallone bumps into Tony on the street ...
www.fast-rewind.com/stayalive.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 13 mins (2004-07-04 08:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the question mark after strut is my mistake...sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 17 mins (2004-07-04 09:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Inwood. Best line: \"Do you know what I want to do? Strut\". Tagline:
\"It\'s five years later for Tony Manero. The fever still burns!\". ...
www.dvdtherapy.com/reviews/staying_alive.php
Selected response from:

zulaika
Grading comment
Thanks so much - you've saved me from having to watch the film (though I'm sure it's fun)Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I am going to conquer the worldPnina
3 +1do you know what i want to do?..Strut
zulaika


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vado a farmi il mondo
do you know what i want to do?..Strut


Explanation:
that's what I've found:

....watch out for a classic movie finish as travolta feels the need to prowl the streets of Manhattan strutting his thang..

"Do you know what I want to do?...Strut?

... He knows the character of Tony Manero only too well, and ... Do you know what i want
to do?....Strut', ... Director Sylvester Stallone bumps into Tony on the street ...
www.fast-rewind.com/stayalive.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 13 mins (2004-07-04 08:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the question mark after strut is my mistake...sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 17 mins (2004-07-04 09:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Inwood. Best line: \"Do you know what I want to do? Strut\". Tagline:
\"It\'s five years later for Tony Manero. The fever still burns!\". ...
www.dvdtherapy.com/reviews/staying_alive.php

zulaika
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much - you've saved me from having to watch the film (though I'm sure it's fun)Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: exactly! I had seen the fast-rewind site, then tonight the movie was on TV and I followed the lips since it was dubbed in Italian...and I realized it was nothing else than an invention by the Italian adapters!!!
5 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vado a farmi il mondo
I am going to conquer the world


Explanation:
Have used the search engine Google and have found out that the sentence "vado a farmi il mondo" appears in 11 Italian webstites. Here is an example of its usage:
"Inizia così il folgorante trionfo di Tony, che umila Laura, dà il suo coure a Jackie, e parte alla conquista del mondo: "e adesso vado a farmi il mondo."
(This is how the dazzling triumph of Tony begins. He humiliates Laura, gives his heart to Jackie, and leaves in order to conquer the world).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-07-03 10:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the meanings of the verb \"conquer\" is \"to gain, win, or obtain by effort, personal appeal, etc.: conquer the hearts of his audience.\"

Reference: Random House Webster\'s Unabridged Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 mins (2004-07-04 09:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have used the search engine Google and have found out that the frase \"to conquer the world\" appears in 49,700 English websites and the frase \"conquering the world\" appears in 16,100 English websites. Here are 2 examples that deal with the meaning of \"conquering the world\":
\"conquering the world means out dominating your competition.\"
www.stardock.com/products/ent/ent.html
\"For me, conquering the world means doing my small part for a bigger good.\"
www.underconsideration.com/mt-static/mt-comments.cgi?entry_...


    Reference: http://www.cinematografo.it/bdcm/bancadati_scheda.asp?sch=15...
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: Credo anch'io sia così.
3 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  GAR
4 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
4 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  gmel117608
5 hrs
  -> Grazie.

neutral  Valentina Pecchiar: But is this the very line Manero utters in the movie? [ADDENDUM] I don't question the meaning/grammatical sense, but since this is a quotation, it has to be exact words said in the movie. Any other formula would be wrong.
7 hrs
  -> If you will Google the term "conquering the world", you will find out that it means different things to different persons.

agree  Birch: definitely
1 day23 hrs

disagree  Andreina Baiano: I am sorry, but kinda needed the exact original quote, and zulaika's answer provided it
6 days