KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

per uno spettacolo che non finisce mai (URGENTISSIMO)

English translation: For a show that never ends!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per uno spettacolo che non finisce mai!
English translation:For a show that never ends!
Entered by: elysee

21:24 Aug 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / URGENTISSIMO - spot TV
Italian term or phrase: per uno spettacolo che non finisce mai (URGENTISSIMO)
si tratta di uno spot TV.
Come rendere bene l'espressione in inglese?

The light goes back into a pack shot
¡¦ per uno spettacolo che non finisce mai!

purtroppo mi serve adesso entro 2ore...
grazie 1000 x l'aiuto.
elysee
Italy
For a show that never ends!
Explanation:
Yes, your idea was right - this is the "punchiest" (piu' forte, ritmico) way of saying it. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-08-02 22:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.helterskelterbooks.com/productdetails.asp?Product...

http://www.doublefeature.com/unconventionaut/000156.html

etc, etc.
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie a tutti ma questa sembra decisamente + adatta al mio contesto..
Thanks Andrew!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1For a show that never ends!
Dr Andrew Read
3for a nonstop show, an ongoing showNancy Arrowsmith
3for a never ending show!
Manuela Bongioanni


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for a never ending show!


Explanation:
un po' letterale, ma dovrebbe rendere l'idea.

In bocca al lupo!

Manu

Manuela Bongioanni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for a nonstop show, an ongoing show


Explanation:
sounds a little more modern than never-ending

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For a show that never ends!


Explanation:
Yes, your idea was right - this is the "punchiest" (piu' forte, ritmico) way of saying it. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-08-02 22:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.helterskelterbooks.com/productdetails.asp?Product...

http://www.doublefeature.com/unconventionaut/000156.html

etc, etc.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a tutti ma questa sembra decisamente + adatta al mio contesto..
Thanks Andrew!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 days20 hrs