KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

isolato

English translation: outsider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:isolato
English translation:outsider
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

08:37 Dec 8, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / cinema history
Italian term or phrase: isolato
A phrase taken from a letter by Pasolini to another director:
"Per finire questo nostro dialogo di ***isolati*** le auguro... di turbare sempre di più le coscienze... della piccola borghesia italiana."

Cheers!
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
outsider
Explanation:
An idea!
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6outsider
Alessandra Renna
4 +5outsiderIan Burley
3iconoclastLaurel Porter
3misfitsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
outsider


Explanation:
An idea!

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Burley: I posted my reply while you were posting yours
1 min
  -> Don't mind!

agree  Valentina Parisi
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Laura Lucardini
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Veronica Cardella
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Vittorio Felaco: la "s" non ce la volete mettere?
4 hrs
  -> ovvio! ma la richiesta è: "isolato". Nel testo sicuramente outsiders. Grazie cmq

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
outsider


Explanation:
Pasolini never really fitted in with the Italian movie industry of the 60s and 70s, be it in his works or his lifestyle. Outsider probably works better than outcast here since the "isolation" was of his own choosing.

Ian Burley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna
2 mins

agree  Valentina Parisi
14 mins

agree  Laura Lucardini
22 mins

agree  indiawharf
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
misfits


Explanation:
this idea crossed my mind first thing this morning. Rather late in the day but I thought it might interest you

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
iconoclast


Explanation:
Another suggestion - might fit the case better than outsider or misfit, as it has a positive spin that the director might reasonably use to describe his being outside the mainstream. He's not on the outside looking in, but looking to open up new possibilities... HTH!


    Reference: http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/iconoclastic
Laurel Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish