KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

scenotecnica

English translation: set construction/ scenic artist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scenotecnica
English translation:set construction/ scenic artist
Entered by: Liliana Roman-Hamilton

00:19 Feb 13, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / technical and engineering
Italian term or phrase: scenotecnica
My problem here is how to render BOTH terms in English: lighting engineer and stage lighting designer???

context: theatre programme credits

phrase: datore di luci e scenotecnica
manducci
staging
Explanation:
Il De Mauro paravia definisce "scenotecnica" come: insieme delle tecniche di allestimento di uno spettacolo teatrale, cinematografico o televisivo.
Tradurrei con "staging"
(Anche il Garzanti ha questa forma): staging, stagecraft.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-02-13 01:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leggevo i credits di un film che ho in casa, e notavo che tra i vari ruoli c\'era il termine \"lamp operator\"/ \"light operator\" che credo corrisponda a ruolo di \"datore di luci\", non so se ti puo\' essere d\'aiuto....
Selected response from:

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Grading comment
In the end, I checked with the client and was told that the job has nothing to do with lighting as such and involves constructing the sets from the design specifications given by the set designer. The English equivalent is scenic artist/ set constuction
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lighting technician and designerpaolamonaco
3staging
Liliana Roman-Hamilton


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staging


Explanation:
Il De Mauro paravia definisce "scenotecnica" come: insieme delle tecniche di allestimento di uno spettacolo teatrale, cinematografico o televisivo.
Tradurrei con "staging"
(Anche il Garzanti ha questa forma): staging, stagecraft.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-02-13 01:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leggevo i credits di un film che ho in casa, e notavo che tra i vari ruoli c\'era il termine \"lamp operator\"/ \"light operator\" che credo corrisponda a ruolo di \"datore di luci\", non so se ti puo\' essere d\'aiuto....

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
In the end, I checked with the client and was told that the job has nothing to do with lighting as such and involves constructing the sets from the design specifications given by the set designer. The English equivalent is scenic artist/ set constuction

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lighting technician and designer


Explanation:
se hai bisogno di entrambi i termini.

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="lighting technician and...



paolamonaco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: www.wheeloflife.co.uk/design/lighting.html - 20k
5 hrs

agree  Ian Burley
7 hrs