KudoZ home » Italian to English » Computers: Software

codicefiscale

English translation: tax code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:codicefiscale
English translation:tax code

13:13 Feb 14, 2006
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software development
Italian term or phrase: codicefiscale
i want the definition and logic used for calculating the codice fiscale.
venkatesh
tax code
Explanation:
I'm assuming this is concerned with a list of codes in some way related to taxes (such as rates of VAT), to be used in a look-up table used in a computer program.
This is rather different to fairy_queen's translation which is assuming a reference to tax legislation.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fiscal code
anna-b
3tax code
Robin Levey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fiscal code


Explanation:
in google I have found this translation


    Reference: http://www.xmethods.com/ve2/ViewListing.po?key=uuid:C6AC9655...
anna-b
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kpi: or fiscal code no.
7 mins
  -> Yes, thank you

agree  Raffaella Magi McCann
9 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  paolamonaco: penso che l'asker stia cercando questo: http://www.tonycrypt.com/Tips/Codfisc.htm //fornire anche la trad. non fa mai male :-))
1 hr
  -> Grazie. Ma è vero, forse non era la traduzione che serviva. Però la finalità del sito sarebbe quella di aiutare con le traduzioni....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tax code


Explanation:
I'm assuming this is concerned with a list of codes in some way related to taxes (such as rates of VAT), to be used in a look-up table used in a computer program.
This is rather different to fairy_queen's translation which is assuming a reference to tax legislation.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish