KudoZ home » Italian to English » Computers: Software

scheda

English translation: form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scheda
English translation:form
Entered by: Shera Lyn Parpia

07:33 Feb 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Italian term or phrase: scheda
I'm translating a description of a geographical information system with database in which the word "scheda" appears repeatedly in a list:
"scheda di aggregazione"
"scheda di tariffazione"
"scheda anagrafica"
Then also in the descriptive text:
"Per ogni oggetto mappato l'operatore procede all'"aggancio" del suo record di dati con la relativa scheda per il bene oggetto del gestione".
Does anyone have any ideas? Thanks in advance, Sarah
Sarah Gregg
Italy
form
Explanation:
It depends a lot on the exact context and may have to translated differently in each case you have given above. But if it ia piece of paper that needs filing in, it should be "form"
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Perhaps I didn't explain too well. No, they're not pieces of paper, but part of the system software. Looking at the illustration I have, I see what looks like tables of data on a computer screen. Hope that makes it clearer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tab; data sheet
Roberta Anderson
4 +1form
Shera Lyn Parpia
3sheet
Raffaella Magi McCann


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
form


Explanation:
It depends a lot on the exact context and may have to translated differently in each case you have given above. But if it ia piece of paper that needs filing in, it should be "form"

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Perhaps I didn't explain too well. No, they're not pieces of paper, but part of the system software. Looking at the illustration I have, I see what looks like tables of data on a computer screen. Hope that makes it clearer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro di Francia
6 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sheet


Explanation:
an alternative. Tariff sheet, data sheet etc.

Raffaella Magi McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tab; data sheet


Explanation:
If it refers to the user interface of the system, then scheda = tab.
In a more generic sense, it could just refer to "screen" or possibly data sheet.

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chornelia
15 mins

agree  Peter Cox
39 mins