KudoZ home » Italian to English » Computers: Software

software gestionale

English translation: management software


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:software gestionale
English translation:management software
Entered by: xxxGabi Ancarol

12:28 Feb 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software / tipi di soluzioni informatiche
Italian term or phrase: software gestionale
Ciao, vorrei sapere se esiste un termine per definire quei tipi di software che aiutano nella gestione di un'azienda, tipo software per fare fatturazione, software per controllare lo stock in magazzino, etc.

Non ho un grosso background, è una lista di servizi offerti da una impresa.

Thanks a LOT!

Note that the KoG gives me "management" as an option. Can you confirm if it's really the same?
xxxGabi Ancarol
Italy
management software
Explanation:
I'd be careful about using "enterprise management" because that term generally refers to complex systems used in managing the *entire* organization (and so is actually a more specific type of system, whereas the term "software gestionale" is more of a generic term used to refer to any type of software used in managing a specific (or broad) aspect of a business. In English, we tend to be more specific and add something before "management software", so we get "enterprise management", "project management", "customer relationship management", "IT management", etc., but if you need to mirror the generic Italian term, "management software" should be understandable enough.

FWIW
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5management software
Grey Drane
5erp system software
Rosanna Palermo
4 +1business software
Lindsay Watts
4 +1enterprise management systems
Adele Oliveri


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enterprise management systems


Explanation:
questo dovrebbe andare :o)

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
2 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business software


Explanation:
see: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grey Drane: yeah, that's another nice generic option
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Grey

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
management software


Explanation:
I'd be careful about using "enterprise management" because that term generally refers to complex systems used in managing the *entire* organization (and so is actually a more specific type of system, whereas the term "software gestionale" is more of a generic term used to refer to any type of software used in managing a specific (or broad) aspect of a business. In English, we tend to be more specific and add something before "management software", so we get "enterprise management", "project management", "customer relationship management", "IT management", etc., but if you need to mirror the generic Italian term, "management software" should be understandable enough.

FWIW

Grey Drane
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot to everyone!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Yep that is it an enterprise software architect, designs the information flow of an entire enterprise
34 mins

agree  GAR
1 hr

agree  Valeria Faber
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
12 hrs

agree  Ivana UK
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
erp system software


Explanation:
also known as Enterprise resource planning software
examples are MAP, Oracle, SAP, BAAN

www.systemserp.co.uk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 14:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also
enterprise management software if you want to be very generic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 14:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you want to be very generic I would use
enterprise management software


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enterprise_resource_planning
    Reference: http://www.softengineusa.com
Rosanna Palermo
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16