KudoZ home » Italian to English » Computers: Software

drillare

English translation: to drill down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:drillare
English translation:to drill down
Entered by: Sarah Gregg

11:35 Nov 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
Italian term or phrase: drillare
The term occurs both as a noun (drill) and a verb (drillare) in instructions for using sales data analysis software. The client insists it is correct in technical English to mean "l'operazione di approfondimento". This sound to me more like "zoom", but perhaps I'm not as technical or up-to-date as I should be! Can someone confirm that this meaning is valid, and if so, how could I translate the instruction "drillare a Stagione/Collezione", when "Stagione/Collezione" (of garments) is an item in a drop down menu. Thanks, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
to drill down
Explanation:
Hi Sarah
I think this is what you are looking for. The Italian term is clearly derived from the original English
Selected response from:

Anthony Green
Italy
Grading comment
Both great, but this sounds better in the context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1data drilling
James (Jim) Davis
3to drill down
Anthony Green


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data drilling


Explanation:
Looks to me like the Italian "night" which lost the "club" halfway across the Atlantic. the wiki page below explains that it can be used for various types of data "approfondimento". Seasonal data drilling, collection data drilling.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_drilling
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green: yep, same sort of answer but quicker than mine!
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to drill down


Explanation:
Hi Sarah
I think this is what you are looking for. The Italian term is clearly derived from the original English


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=%22drill+down
Anthony Green
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Both great, but this sounds better in the context. Thanks!