KudoZ home » Italian to English » Computers: Software

non omogeneo

English translation: non-uniform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non omogeneo
English translation:non-uniform
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

14:53 Nov 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Giochi
Italian term or phrase: non omogeneo
la frase è questa: "Quando si utilizza una delle qualita' per tempi prolungati, si ha un passaggio da una zona normal a una zona danger, la quale una volta terminata attiva un recupero di energie dalle altre due qualita' disponibili, consumandole in modo non omogeneo a seconda del tipo di formica."
Non riesco a trovare un modo adeguato per tradurre il pezzo "consumandole in modo non omogeneo a seconda del tipo di formica"
Si tratta di un gioco in cui ci sono vari tipi di profili per un giocatore e ognuno di questi profili ha delle barre di velocità/forza/resistenza, se uno consuma tutta la forza va a consumare l'energia della resistenza in maniera non omogenea.
Grazie mille a chiunque volesse aiutarmi
mouaryl
Italy
non-uniform
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-06 15:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in a non-uniform manner
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3non-uniform
Michael Tovbin
3diversified/according to the specific use of the playerpotra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diversified/according to the specific use of the player


Explanation:
I think that the Italian description is not well-written. I would invert the original.

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-uniform


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-06 15:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in a non-uniform manner

Michael Tovbin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
42 mins

agree  Cristina Chaplin
11 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs