KudoZ home » Italian to English » Computers: Software

dominio di appartenenza

English translation: originating domain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dominio di appartenenza
English translation:originating domain
Entered by: bistefano

10:35 Apr 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Italian term or phrase: dominio di appartenenza
Ci sono poi altre variabili che indicano funzioni speciali:

domain:stabilisce quali siano le pagine che possono accedere al cookie indicandone il dominio di appartenenza

Context: JavaScript

TIA.
markj
originating domain
Explanation:
Usually is this, thou' the context isn't very clear IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-07 10:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RFC1478
... state messages containing information about the originating domain, including the set of transit policies ... of distance vector messages originating in its domain, as a directed graph ...
more hits from: http://www.scit.wlv.ac.uk/rfc/rfc14xx/RFC1478.html - 82 KB

Microsoft Security Bulletin MS02-001
Trusting Domains Do Not Verify Domain Membership of SIDs in Authorization Data ... legitimate SIDs that simply do not come from the originating domain. Two cases in which this can interfere ... simply do not come from the originating domain. This can interfere with ...
more hits from: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/MS02-001.... - 69 KB



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-07 10:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More, also Javascript -related :

Duncan\'s JavaScript Cookies: What is a Cookie?
Introduction to and discussion on JavaScript Cookies. All the code you need and a number of demonstration pages to show how it is done. Links to other pages. ... Sorry, you do not have JavaScript enabled -- this page will not work. ... Cookie security is such that only the originating domain can ever use the contents of your cookie ...
more hits from: http://www.ozemail.com.au/~dcrombie/cookie1.html - 12 KB

Dithered / Javascript Library / Cookie API
... All of Dithered. Javascript Library. Documentation. Description. View Script Source ... visible to all pages in the originating domain. domain. An optional root domain from which the cookie ...
more hits from: http://www.shannonelliott.com/javascript/cookies/usage.html - 9 KB

Opera\'s Security Model is Highly Vulnerable
... All browsers with Javascript support deploy a cross-domain security model, which, in essence ... the caller\'s domain credentials and not in their originating domain. It is possible ...
more hits from: http://sec.greymagic.com/adv/gm002-op - 6 KB

XML for <SCRIPT> Cross Platform XML Parsing in JavaScript - Tools Sample Applications Overview
... web sites outside your domain. Load Local XML Data: Loading XML from your originating domain without a proxy ... data such as RSS news feeds that originate outside of your domain ...
more hits from: http://xmljs.sourceforge.net/website/tools.html - 6 KB

RFC 1478
... source policies\" for traffic originating within its domain. Source policies are usually ... messages containing information about the originating domain, including the set of transit ...
more hits from: http://www.cis.ohio-state.edu/htbin/rfc/rfc1478.html - 88 KB

Rant Central :: All your non-existant domain are belong to VeriSign!
... This means that if you misspell a domain name, like http://www.rnat-central.com, you don’t ... practice of deflecting spam by checking whether the originating domain actually exists ...
more hits from: http://www.rant-central.com/index.php?p=204&more=1&c=1 - 14 KB

FTSC Document FSC-0045, Revision 001
... zone, net, node, point, and domain) in a packed message such that it is ... 38 8 * Originating domain. 46 8 * Destination domain ...
more hits from: http://www.piglets.com/cgi-bin/FTSCDoc?FSC45 - 10 KB

The Real Cause of SPAM - Open SMTP Relays
Want to get control of your own email? Run your own server. There are tremendous advantages. ... between SMTP servers within their company\'s domain. Email from outside the domain can be ... mailbox within the domain, is bounced back to the originating domain with a Nondelivery ...
more hits from: http://www.mailmsg.com/guest-articles/real-cause-of-spam-ope... - 7 KB

Selected response from:

bistefano
Grading comment
Thanks for both suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2domain to which it belongsGrace Anderson
3 +1originating domainbistefano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
domain to which it belongs


Explanation:
EarthWeb.com: The IT Industry Portal -- JavaScripts - [ Traduci questa pagina ]... Every cookie has a domain to which it "belongs." It will be sent in the request header with each HTTP request (and will be available to client-side scripts ...
webdeveloper.earthweb.com/webjs/article.php/640811 - 50k


Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli
0 min

agree  GAR
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
originating domain


Explanation:
Usually is this, thou' the context isn't very clear IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-07 10:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RFC1478
... state messages containing information about the originating domain, including the set of transit policies ... of distance vector messages originating in its domain, as a directed graph ...
more hits from: http://www.scit.wlv.ac.uk/rfc/rfc14xx/RFC1478.html - 82 KB

Microsoft Security Bulletin MS02-001
Trusting Domains Do Not Verify Domain Membership of SIDs in Authorization Data ... legitimate SIDs that simply do not come from the originating domain. Two cases in which this can interfere ... simply do not come from the originating domain. This can interfere with ...
more hits from: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/MS02-001.... - 69 KB



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-07 10:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More, also Javascript -related :

Duncan\'s JavaScript Cookies: What is a Cookie?
Introduction to and discussion on JavaScript Cookies. All the code you need and a number of demonstration pages to show how it is done. Links to other pages. ... Sorry, you do not have JavaScript enabled -- this page will not work. ... Cookie security is such that only the originating domain can ever use the contents of your cookie ...
more hits from: http://www.ozemail.com.au/~dcrombie/cookie1.html - 12 KB

Dithered / Javascript Library / Cookie API
... All of Dithered. Javascript Library. Documentation. Description. View Script Source ... visible to all pages in the originating domain. domain. An optional root domain from which the cookie ...
more hits from: http://www.shannonelliott.com/javascript/cookies/usage.html - 9 KB

Opera\'s Security Model is Highly Vulnerable
... All browsers with Javascript support deploy a cross-domain security model, which, in essence ... the caller\'s domain credentials and not in their originating domain. It is possible ...
more hits from: http://sec.greymagic.com/adv/gm002-op - 6 KB

XML for <SCRIPT> Cross Platform XML Parsing in JavaScript - Tools Sample Applications Overview
... web sites outside your domain. Load Local XML Data: Loading XML from your originating domain without a proxy ... data such as RSS news feeds that originate outside of your domain ...
more hits from: http://xmljs.sourceforge.net/website/tools.html - 6 KB

RFC 1478
... source policies\" for traffic originating within its domain. Source policies are usually ... messages containing information about the originating domain, including the set of transit ...
more hits from: http://www.cis.ohio-state.edu/htbin/rfc/rfc1478.html - 88 KB

Rant Central :: All your non-existant domain are belong to VeriSign!
... This means that if you misspell a domain name, like http://www.rnat-central.com, you don’t ... practice of deflecting spam by checking whether the originating domain actually exists ...
more hits from: http://www.rant-central.com/index.php?p=204&more=1&c=1 - 14 KB

FTSC Document FSC-0045, Revision 001
... zone, net, node, point, and domain) in a packed message such that it is ... 38 8 * Originating domain. 46 8 * Destination domain ...
more hits from: http://www.piglets.com/cgi-bin/FTSCDoc?FSC45 - 10 KB

The Real Cause of SPAM - Open SMTP Relays
Want to get control of your own email? Run your own server. There are tremendous advantages. ... between SMTP servers within their company\'s domain. Email from outside the domain can be ... mailbox within the domain, is bounced back to the originating domain with a Nondelivery ...
more hits from: http://www.mailmsg.com/guest-articles/real-cause-of-spam-ope... - 7 KB



bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for both suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAmandine
9 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup :-)